[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

File Error...in windows 3.11  dos error 23

Posted on 1998-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Gentlemen/women: When I try to use the ms dos prompt in windows, or when I try to download files like "REALPLAYER, I get the message, "File Error", cannot find WINOA386.MOD, unexpected dos error 23. I would appreciate help in correcting this problem. I'm using Windows 3.11
0
Comment
Question by:straightt1
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1804651
PSS ID Number: Q83356
Article last modified on 07-19-1996
 
3.00 3.00a 3.10 3.11
 
WINDOWS
 

--------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows operating system versions 3.0, 3.0a, 3.1, 3.11
--------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
The following error message may be displayed when you start a Windows-based
application
 
   Unexpected DOS Error <n>
 
where <n> is a number between 0 and 23.
 
Causes for unexpected errors include incompatible terminate-and-stay-
resident (TSR) programs, low BUFFER settings, and incompatible virtual
device drivers.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
The following numbers represent specific Unexpected DOS Errors in Windows
3.0. An asterisk (*) indicates that the error is trapped and handled by
Program Manager (PROGMAN.EXE).
 
    *0  Out of memory
    *2  File not found
    *3  Path not found
    *5  Attempt to dynamically link to a task
    *6  Library requires separate data segments for each task
   *10  Incorrect Windows version
    11  Invalid .EXE file
    12  OS/2 Application
   *13  MS-DOS 4.0 application
    14  Unknown EXE type
   *15  Attempt to load an EXE created for an earlier Windows version
   *16  Attempt to load a second instance of an .EXE
        containing multiple, writeable data segments
   *17  Attempt in large-frame EMS mode to load a second instance of an
        application that links to certain non-shareable DLLs already in use
    18  Attempt in real mode to load an application marked for protected
        mode only
 
Unexpected DOS Error 1 can occur with third-party video drivers.
 
Unexpected DOS Error 2 can occur if you install Time$heet Professional
on a system with the Certus NoVi TSR program loaded.
 
Unexpected DOS Error 5 can occur when virus-scanning software is running
(noted with VDEFEND) or if the buffers= line in CONFIG.SYS is set low (that
is, less than 10).
 
Unexpected DOS Error 6 can occur if you run Time$heet Professional on
a system with the Certus NoVi TSR program.
 
Unexpected DOS Error 11 can occur if you use a third-party video driver.
Resetting Windows to a default video driver (such as standard VGA) corrects
the problem.
 
Unexpected DOS error 11 can occur if WINOA386.MOD is corrupted.
 
Unexpected DOS Error 13 can occur under Windows 3.1 if you try to run a
program created with Microsoft C version 7. No resolution is available.
 
Unexpected DOS Error 13 can occur under Windows 3.1 if you try to run an
MS-DOS-based terminal emulator program (for example, KEA's Z-Stem).
 
Unexpected DOS Error 14 can occur under Windows 3.0 if you run Borland
Paradox version 4.0.
 
Unexpected DOS Error 21 can occur when you try to run Math CAD for Windows,
version 4.0. To resolve this problem, obtain Math CAD's Fax #2000.
 
If you experience DOS Error 21 running Microsoft Works, you may be able to
resolve the issue by increasing the MS-DOS environment size to 2048 bytes.
To do so, add the following line to the Config.sys file and then restart
your computer:
 
   shell=c:\command.com /p /e:2048
 
Unexpected DOS error 23 can occur when you run Microsoft Golf.
 
Unexpected DOS error 23 can occur when you try to start an MS-DOS prompt or
an application and WINOA386.MOD is missing from the Windows directory or
the Windows SYSTEM subdirectory and is not in the path.
 
Unexpected DOS Error 23 can occur, along with the message "Cannot find
WINOLDAP.MOD," when you try to set up Microsoft Mail 3.2 extensions for
Workgroups after you start Windows for Workgroups with the /D:T switch.
 
KBCategory: kbref kbdisplay kberrmsg kb3rdparty
KBSubcategory: wfw wfwg win30 win31
Additional reference words: 3.00 3.00a WordPerfect Ami Pro AMIPRO MS-DOS
3.10 3.11
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1996.


 

0
 

Author Comment

by:straightt1
ID: 1804652
theh95 Sir: In response to your analysis:
winoa386.mod does not exist in my windows directory
winoa386.mod does not exist in my windows system subdirectory
In windows system I have file win386.exe, when opened I get dos error 23
Please instruct me as to how to "install" the missing files
                          Thank You

0
 

Expert Comment

by:tsimon2
ID: 1804653
You must have WINOA386.MOD in the Windows SYSTEM subdirectory !
 
Expand the WINOA386.MO_ from Windows-DISK ??? with the following command

expand a:\winoa386.mo_ C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\winoa386.mod

Have a nice day

Thomas...8-))

       
0
 

Author Comment

by:straightt1
ID: 1804654
tsimon2 sir: In the windows subdirectory system
1. There is no winoa386.mod file
2. The win386.exe file when opened shows unexpected error:23
3. The win386.ps2 shows no application associated with this file
4. wswap.exe when opened shows unexpected error:23

                  Please advise how to correct

                           straightt1
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Cooler earned 200 total points
ID: 1804655
The only way to resolve this problem is to reinstall Windows 3.11 over your current version.
0