Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending email through VB application

Posted on 1998-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
What is the best/simplest way to send emails through VB, preferably without third-part components?
0
Comment
Question by:ribbegrd
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1433858
What kind of e-mail would you like to send?

SMTP,MAPI?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eyal earned 100 total points
ID: 1433859
here is some code from source code site

'Code provided by Planet Source Code(tm) 'as is', without
'     warranties as to performance, fitness, merchantability,
'     and any other warranty (whether expressed or implied).
'****************************************************************

'Instead of writing declarations and everything to open a we
'     b browser to your 'page try this:

Ret = Shell("Start.exe " & "www.send-a-teddy.com/lc", 0)


'The program start.exe executes the shell for any program in
'      windows95, try this:

Ret = Shell("Start.exe " & "mailto:lc-enterprises@usa.net", 0)

'The line above will open the default mail client with your
'     address on it, also:

Ret = Shell("Start.exe " & "mailto:lc-enterprises@usa.net?Subject=Hello", 0)

'With the subject "Hello" already filled.

'The following line will open an html file with the default
'     browser:

Ret = Shell("Start.exe " & "c:\hellopage.htm", 0)

'If you have a program with a filelist box, try this to open
'      the shell of a file with a double click event:

Ret = Shell("Start.exe " & """" & Filepath & Filelist1 & """", 0)


0
 

Author Comment

by:ribbegrd
ID: 1433860
SMTP mail is preferred. Maybe that 'sendmail' would be useful?
0