Solved

overclock??

Posted on 1998-09-09
35
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a Pentium S 133Mz and am not surprisingly finding it a little "slow". I want to overclock it but I don't have any documentation for the motherboard. So my question is what are the jumper setting I need to change, and is this advisable?

BIOS   6\21\96-i430VX-2A59Ht5BC-00

there are two chips inside it with this on them
   Intel
   PCIset
   SB82437VX
   L6384054
   SU116

and
   intel
   PCIset
   SB82371sb
   l6355814
   su093


0
Comment
Question by:help__me
  • 12
  • 6
  • 5
  • +7
35 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
Comment Utility
You're not going to like this, but you're essentially screwed.
You see, your motherboard uses an illegally encoded bios id string, and a stolen bios. (Thank PcChips for that.)
This means there is NO way to be absolutely sure which board you have.

Here's some of the possibilities:

2A59Ht5BC-00: PCCHIPS Manufacturing Limited (Fugutech) M520 or M525 or Elpina - Amptron PM7900 orMG Microgram (model:??) or PM-8815A VX-PCI Board or ALTON Aries + or Elpina Topsearch TS-M-8VOC or ASEAGATE VXor Amptron PM-8800 or Concord COA-520 or Pine PT-7502 or EL-J19 or Eurone EM-5100V or Amptron PM8900
         
All you can do is, a) read the motherboard itself and HOPE they printed the jumper settings right on it, and b) go to ALL the above manufacturer's home pages, look for pictures of the board for the closest match, and grab that manual.

Oh, you're pretty much screwed for BIOS updates too. Sorry. :(

0
 

Author Comment

by:help__me
Comment Utility
I must reject, if only for the time beening. I am hopeing someone eles will have the answers I need. If not the points will be yours.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
Comment Utility
First, I do not recommend overclocking, and this is why:
 1: a 133 mhz CPU uses a 66mhz bus (x2).  If you overclock to 150 mhz, the bus speed will go down to 60 mhz (x2.5), which will probably actually decrease your proformance.  If you overclock to 166 mhz, you will probably fry your CPU.

 2: Overclocking doesnt generaly make a big difference in preformance.  The quality of you motherboard makes a very big difference, as it is responsible in every thing you computer does.  CPU speed does not directly affect the preformans of your cards, but the motherboard quality does.

------

Looking at the chips probably will not help.  Motherboard companies generaly do not make any chips, they just put them togeather.  The information you will need will be printed on the MB itself.  If you can find some numbers printed on the MB, I could try to look up jumper setting for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:help__me
Comment Utility
Agin I must say no.
Anyone who gives me jumpers gets the points!!! (there is nothing eles on my board)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
Comment Utility
helps,

The jumpers and their settings are a property of the particular motherboard design itself.  Giving us the BIOS and chipset details and asking us this is like giving us your shoesize and haircolour and asking us what you had for breakfast.

Regards,

-Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
Comment Utility
wormcat is right.  I have neaver seen a motherboard which does not have markings.  Look closely.  The markings on the motherboard are what you need.

BTW:  is that an AMI bios or Award
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
Comment Utility
>Anyone who gives me jumpers gets the points!!! (there is nothing eles on my board)

Perhaps you have misunderstood. There is NO WAY for us to tell what kind of board you have, and therefore NO WAY for us to give you jumper settings. I have already provided you with a list of boards it COULD be, but further research is up to YOU. Like I said before, visit each company on the list, look at pictures of the mainboards, and compare them to yours. You might get lucky, but since it's a PcChips POS board anyway, you're probably screwed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggunning
Comment Utility
Why don`t you go to   http://www.nice.it/bios/numbers.html
There you can downlode two zip files thay will give you the information you will need to get the information you will need to look up your board.
If you are STILL HELPLESS post the results and hope someone else will do the work for you :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
Comment Utility
In order to help you more, we need to see the output of the CLBIOS program mentioned in ggunning's rejected answer (above)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
Comment Utility
CTBIOS incorrectly reports the bios in question as belonging to Tyan, due to the illegally encoded id string.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
Comment Utility
How is it that you concluded that the BIOS id string is illegally encoded?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
Comment Utility
Do a search for 2A59Ht5BC in the BIOS Numbers section at Wim's BIOS Page http://www.ping.be/bios/numbers.shtml   (I go by the handle "soupy" on Wim's.) You will find a full explanation, along with Award's total disclaimer of support for this bios. It is a stolen bios, with an illegal string. All VX boards start with 2A59G.  The HT probably represents Hsing Tech (PcChips).

I have already told "help__me" what boards it _could_ be, and why nobody but him can figure out which one it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:help__me
Comment Utility
I have done what everyone has told me to, and am no wiser.
So who ever thinks thay done the most to help me re-post and thay can have the points
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
Comment Utility
It should either be me or bios.  I told you why not to overclock, bios told you why you are screwed, and the way I see it, that's all you got out of this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
Comment Utility
Why don't you do the old Sherlock holmes thing and systematically manipulate the jumpers. The cpu speed is probably located in close proximity to the processor with three columns and two rows. Mine is Jp10 and 11 above the cpu. The multiplier is below the cpu. 66mhz= short 10, open 11. 60mhz=short 11, open 10. For the multiplier:2.0=short 12, open 13;2.5=short 12,13. I have the same board I believe. Mines a pirate, too
0
 

Author Comment

by:help__me
Comment Utility
I am very inclined to accept DANPAUL, I went lookind around the board and found behind the 2nd L cache and under the power cable was the table with the settings on !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
But I can only get the bord to X2 and X1 the bord sais it can go to X2.5 and X3 I even tyred underclocking the systen clock (55Mh X 2.5 etc etc) all to no avail.

Also upon a very close inspection of the bord I found PT-7502 (have hidden by the mountings)printed on it. As this was one of the sugestion by BIOS s/he must get the points. Sorry for not accapting at the time but my on line time is limited so I only got through some of them, and as Murphys law dictates thay were the wrong ones.

Thanks for all the help, still woundering about not been able to overclock?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
Comment Utility
Isn't it amazing that helps found the time to log on to the Internet, type all this stuff in, filter the answers, in preference to a more than cursory examination of the thing that was bugging him?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
Comment Utility
Now we're getting somewhere.
http://www.pinegroup.com/p_mb.html#PT7502

Unfortunately, they don't seem to have online manuals, so you will have to try the settings you found on the board, or email them.
http://www.pinegroup.com/pg_suprt.html

Bios updates
ftp://ftp.pinegroup.com/pub/pine/MBOARD/PT7502/

Best of luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:help__me
Comment Utility
I got onto Pine for a Manual or something.
So I sopose its time for BIOS to repost for the bounty.

Thanks for everones input.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
Comment Utility
I accuse you of being blind.

> (there is nothing eles on my board)

repeated times, you insisted that there are no markings on you board, but now, you say there is.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
Comment Utility
Actually I provided you with the information you asked for. The reason you can't use 2.5 is that your cpu won't support it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:help__me
Comment Utility
True to a certain extent DEPAUL, But I much prefer the cut of BIOSes jib.
So the points go there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ShannonBoy
Comment Utility
why dont you simply upgrade the processor to 150/166Mhz,
over-drive chips are so cheap now.....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hippy
Comment Utility
Intel did some funny things with later P-133 CPU's, they locked out the 2.5 multiplier in the CPU itself. You may however be in luck, most VX base boards have a (usualy undocumented) 75Mhz setting. 75 x 2.0 = 150, and one of my machines is set up exactly this way. Leave the multiplier jumpers at 2.0x, and systematicly try combinations not mentioned anywhere with the Clock speed jumpers, there's about an 80% chance 75Mhz is in there. These jumpers are located usualy near a small clock chip and a crystal oscilator (little siver can).

Good Luck.

Hippy.


0
 

Author Comment

by:help__me
Comment Utility
No this dos not work there are 4 pins and I have tyred them all (even illegal ones I think)
there is one other listing where it has the jumpers for the X and it sates "75m/55m"

But I think this has goin on long enough sos the NEXT PERSON TO POST I think it should be BIOS, will get the points.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
Came to this party a little late.I have any info you need on Pine's 7502 motherboard.CPU jumpers are:

CPU  JP10 JP11 JP12 JP13
133  ON   OFF  ON   OFF
150  OFF  ON   ON   ON
166  ON   OFF  ON   ON
180  OFF  ON   OFF  ON
200  ON   OFF  OFF  ON
0
 

Author Comment

by:help__me
Comment Utility
Yes but I am unable to get more than X2 from the CPU.
I think I will get a new computer!!!

SOMEONE POST AND TAKE THE POINTS

thainks for all the help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
If you say you can't get > X2 because the BIOS boot screen is still calling it a 133,do an actual speed test with something like Landmark.The BIOS may simply not have a number greater than 133 in it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:help__me
Comment Utility
hi mattce,
what is the thing like a port just under my CPU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:help__me
Comment Utility
hi mattce,
what is the thing like a port just under my CPU?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
Voltage Regulator socket.For plugging in a VR so the newer non-3.3V CPUs could be used.But good luck in finding one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:help__me
Comment Utility
Thats intersting mattcei

I think I now know what I wanted to know so will someone post!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ajdawson
Comment Utility
As mentioned by Hippy in one of the comments above, Intel did strange things with the later P133's.  I had (still have somewhere in a box) a standard P133 labelled SY022 which I tried overclocking. - as the multiplyer pin seemed to be locked out, the only way the chip would go was down.  I did try running it at 2.0x75MHz but it was never terribly stable.  Eventually I gave up and bought a new chip.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Came to this party a little late.I have any info you need on Pine's 7502 motherboard.CPU jumpers are:

      CPU  JP10 JP11 JP12 JP13
      133  ON   OFF  ON   OFF
      150  OFF  ON   ON   ON
      166  ON   OFF  ON   ON
      180  OFF  ON   OFF  ON
      200  ON   OFF  OFF  ON
0
 

Author Comment

by:help__me
Comment Utility
Ok MATTICEI, I think other people done more but dont seen to want the points so thay go to you with complements :-)
0