Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Properly closing a VB app

Posted on 1998-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
A VB 5.0 app I've developed has a quirk - sometimes when the app is closed with the 'X' in the title bar the app will appear to close but will still show as open in the task manager (Win95 and NT 4.0).  If I use the menu File->Exit option I coded into the app this doesn't seem to happen.  The app is small - about 3 forms (1 main and 2 forms called off the main one - all shown vbModal). Also - although the app is shown as open in the task manager I can't switch to it or alt-tab to activate it.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:z8k8th
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 210 total points
ID: 1433884
Use the QUERYUNLOAD Event:

  If UnloadMode = vbFormControlMenu Then

    'unload all of your forms
    'or call your own File-> Exit

  End If

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1433885
I use the following in the QUERY_UNLOAD event:

DIM FRM AS FORM
FOR EACH FRM IN FORMS
    UNLOAD FRM
NEXT FRM
END

You should also shut down any timers, internet connections or other communications objects as well as closing any database workspaces, etc.

0