Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

unix related

Posted on 1998-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
how do I get to my account from home ?
0
Comment
Question by:gsolis
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1582323
Dial in to your ISP.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1582324
Is your Office on the Internet????
otherwise dial direct into your server with your PC using Hyperterminal or similar.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fredfan earned 100 total points
ID: 1582325
This is for HP-UX environment :

In your HP server : if you have a mux panel (MDP/DDP) setup a port as a modem port using SAM. You will have the option to specify the speed of your modem in the SAM menu.

Connect your modem to the port you have configured. (a different modem-to-mux cable is required). Connect the phone line to this modem. Try to call this number from another phone. If you hear the hand-shaking proceed to the following.

Bring up hyper-terminal and dial the number. After hand-shaking should get the "Connect 9600" (for example). Press enter and you'll get the login prompt.

If your server does not come with mux-panel , you still can use the modem-port at the back of 1 of the SCSI card. (assistance from engineer to install the card).

0