Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disabling AST onboard video

Posted on 1998-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I want to install a new video card, specifically an Adrenaline Rush 3D, to my AST 9306.  Since this card is incompatible with others, how can I disable the video chip on my motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:dinnes090998
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1124743
Most of the time when you insert a new video card it disables the onboard card, sometimes there is a jumper that must be disabled on the motherboard. If it is newer motherboard then it will disable as soon as you put new card in.

If you need more help let me know.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1124744
Most of the time when you insert a new video card it disables the onboard card, sometimes there is a jumper that must be disabled on the motherboard. If it is newer motherboard then it will disable as soon as you put new card in.

If you need more help let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mlaiosa earned 300 total points
ID: 1124745
I assume that the card you are going to install is PCI.
The onboard video card is really connected to the PCI bus.
2 PCI Devices cannot conflict.
The new card will be the one initilized by the BIOS

Although less commen, it might disable itself when you install a new video card.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1124746
It is imposible to have 2 video cards in one system, they will conflict with each other. Pci or other wise.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1124747
waneb:

You are wrong:

The PC was originaly designed to allow both a color and mono card (althogh what we do here is a compleatly different case)

PCI devices cannot conflict.

I have 2 video cards in my computer (both PCI)   Untill win98, one needed special software to *use* them both, but they could alwas coexist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinnes090998
ID: 1124748
Well, I removed the S3 Virge driver, and installed the new card (it is PCI, by the way... sorry I left that out).  My machine is still trying to read both cards though.  I get VGA through my new board, but when I installed the Adrenaline drivers, my screen went screwy; heavy black vertical lines and a skewed, barely recognizable desktop behind the lines.  I looked for a jumper, but I didn't see one.  I haven't installed hardware in some time, and it's possible that they look different than when I installed my 9600 modem so many years ago.  

     I appreciate the help, but please don't kill yourself over this.  I feel like an idiot, and it might be easier if I hadn't lost TFM.  If you can think of anything else, I would sure be greatful.  

Thanks, Gang
David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1124749
Do you use win95 or win98?
What happens if you change the PCI slot of the new video card?
Have you plugged the monitor into the onboard card to see what it's doing when your new card geos 'crazy'?
Try having the drivers installed for both cards at the same time.

Who makes the Adrenaline Rush 3D?
0