Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DLLs....

Posted on 1998-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
What is the best way to find out what functions are available in a DLL file?
0
Comment
Question by:timsick
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1433960
Select the file in Explorer and right click.
Select "Quick View"
The functions you can call are listed under the heading "Resident-Name Table (Exported Functions)"
This won't give you the parameters, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timsick
ID: 1433961
This isn'T enough... I need to know all the decleration information.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1433962
Sorry, I had clicked answer, I meant to click comment.

About the only thing I can think of to get the full declaration info is to contact the company that created the DLL.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fguerreiro_inix earned 100 total points
ID: 1433963
Try to add a reference to the dll and use object browser to know  the sintax and arguments of the functions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mr_krishna
ID: 1433964
Open that DLL in Win NT Explorer and right click then select Quick View to see the functions and all for a selected DLL.
For this you need Windows NT operating system.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1433965
mr_krishna:
This is what I had said originally.  You don't need NT, Win95 or Win98 will do fine.  And even with NT, it still won't show you the parameters required.
0