Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SSPANEL EQUIVALENT

Posted on 1998-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I am trying to Change all the Sheridan Controls in my program to Visual Basic 5 equivalent ones. I ran into the SSPanel Control, what is the equivalent of this control in  Visual Basic 5.
Also what is the equivalent of the SSTAB? Is it the Tab Control in VB5???
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Shaheen
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Shaheen
ID: 1433991
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 150 total points
ID: 1433992
There are no equivalent of SSPanel. You have to use a picture, toolbar or statusbar, depending on what you need.

The equivalent of SSTab is "Microsoft Tabbed Dialog control".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mr_krishna
ID: 1433993
There are no equivalent sstab and sspanel controls (Sheridian Controls)in VB5. If we want same controls in VB5, first install VB4 and then install VB5. Then set the reference to sheridian controls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaheen
ID: 1433994
mr_krishna,
The question has already been answered!!
thank you
0