?
Solved

SYSTEM CONTROL PANEL OR /CRASHDEBUG OPTION

Posted on 1998-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am using Win NTs 4.0 as an Internet server as a PDC with TCP/IP, MS Exchange etc but due to some H/W malfunctioning or what ( I am not sure ), manytimes at boot up the system gives a memory dump or list of files and addresses which are corrupt and does not boot. Here it says that " restart the system with the recovery option set in the System Control Panel or use the /CRASHDEBUG OPTION." But I do not know where to locate these options.
I will be thankful if someone could help me. Otherwise everytime this happens, I have to format the disk and load the NTS and other applications again.
0
Comment
Question by:ALKA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ViperOne earned 200 total points
ID: 1561942
The SYSTEM applet in CP allows you to save the memdump to disk.
The conditions are however that you need a pagefile at least equal to your physical RAM PLUS 12Mb. Also the pagefile should be on the system partition.

Crashdebug is for debugging options, and is not usable for anybody, unless you're familiar with program debugging.

If you need any more info, just let me know!

Kind regards,

Simon, MCP
0
 

Author Comment

by:ALKA
ID: 1561943
Thankyou for the reply.
I could locate the memory dump pagefile on the system partition but my question is how to recover from this problem because the system wouldnt boot at all. Does there exist any means to have bootable diskette which would boot the NTS4.0 so that the damaged or lost files can be restored. Taking the backup of the entire system also did not help since the system stops there and does not boot to restore the backedup files.Otherwise everytime I have to format the partition , reload NT, create users, mailboxes etc which is very time consuming and difficult.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snimmaga
ID: 1561944
Start the boot up process, and hit spacebar when you see "Hit spacebar to choose Last Known Good Menu" option on top of the screen just before you see the blue screen with NT version and build info.  This will correct most of the H/W change problems.  If this doesn't work, then boot with your setup disks and choose to repair the registry with the help of the ERD.  If you don't have the ERD, still OK, 'cuz NT tries to recover from existing files.
If it fails to do so, no other option but to REINSTALL.
Good luck..
Srini.
Ps: BTW, your CRASHDEBUG option should be used in the BOOT.INI file, which is located as a Hidden/ReadOnly file in the root directory of the active partition.  If you can open it and modify it, you should put "/CRASHDEBUG" at the end of the ARC path for the NT installation you are trying to boot.  Not a bad idea to try booting the box with VGA mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1561945
OK, if you have the dumpfile, use the DUMPCHK.EXE from the NT Server CDROM. This checks if the dump itself was successfull. Then use DUMPEXAM.EXE to examine the contents of the dump. If you can't figure out what the problem was, you might want to let the boys at Microsoft take a look at it.

Kind regards,
Simon
0