Solved

winhlp32.exe "not enough memory to run"

Posted on 1998-09-09
9
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Just upgraded from win95 to win98. Cannot access help in
most of my windows programs. Either I get the error message
or else nothing happen. If I try to use the contextual help
(question mark on cursor), nothing happens either.
The new win98 help files work fine. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:wingmongyee
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrosier
ID: 1644846
did you check the filesize of winhlp32.exe? maybe it is corrupted and to large. check it against the executable of win95 and win98.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1644847
Since you are using Win 98, run sfc, and try to restore winhlp32.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:wingmongyee
ID: 1644848
I extracted WINHLP32.exe and it worked...
I could access the normal help on my windows programs...
that is only until I used Help on some other Microsoft programs
using the new win98 help (*.chm file), then it modifies WINHLP32.EXE
and the problem is back..
What's wrong???
0
 

Author Comment

by:wingmongyee
ID: 1644849
Problem solved itself!
In fact I discovered a virus called WIN95.MARBURG.A on my computer. It was all over
my 2 hard disks. The AVP virus checker got rid of it, and the problem seems to have fixed
itself the next day, so I think the virus must have been causing it. The virus is a new one
that was widely spread a month or two ago as it was on the cover disk of a computer
games mag (PC Gamer, I think). That's where I got the virus from. THUNDERBYTE, the
Virus checker I used (until 2 days ago!) never saw it, but AVP did as soon as I tried it. I'm now using AVP!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1644850
Do you have a copy of the virus still. Does McAfee v3.2.0 detect this virus.
e-mail it to me on jl-uvc@usa.net as a .ZIP file please
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1644851
Try to increase the swap file, that may help.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1644852
You should remove this message so the points can be returned to your account.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
esr0k earned 200 total points
ID: 1644853
I think you have a Virus called WIN95.MARBURG.A

Thunderbyte AVP should find it and fix it though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wingmongyee
ID: 1644854
Right answer, except I'd post the solution before the answer was proposed.
And at the time I found the solution, Thunderbyte couldn't find the virus.
Only AVP could.

Thanks anyway.
0