?
Solved

Colour Change in MSIE4

Posted on 1998-09-10
14
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Could someone have a look at my new site:

www.webworld.demon.co.uk

Everything looked okay on  my home machine with MSIE4 and Netscape 4 but when I checked it at work this morning the nice orange and blue background strip was red and purple.  It still looks fine in Netscape 4 though.

Why should this be?

I have tried using optimised palettes, web palettes, Netscape 216 palettes but none help.

Trevor.

0
Comment
Question by:Trevor013097
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1112421
Everything looks good to me except that the IFrames do not fit very well... I don't like the scroll bars in them... (800x600) resolution.  Maybe not use the IFramesans just let the text flow freely...

also, the top file is missing...

Other than that, it looks like a very nice site.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vlad_impala
ID: 1112422
The blue and orange looks fine to me (I am using 24 bit true colour at 1024x768 resolution), but I cannot read the links in the rightmost side navigation bar frame - they look very 'blocky', also the full list of links fits into the frame with ease, but the scrollbar is still displayed and operational.  Otherwise a nice design.

Vlad.

P.S. The math object link was not working when I tried it.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1112423
MasseyM: I have designed the site using a standard FRAMESET so that I only ever have to change the actual part of the site that shows the text.  Evrything else remains the same and so I save the time of having to have it all reload again and again.  I have not used any IFRAMEs. If you have a look at the source of the index.html you will see that the site is very heavy on Javascript and I have tried to structure the code so that the majority of functions and definitions are in the top level.

vlad_impala: I agree that the scrollbar makes it look odd as it is there even when not needed.  I'll probably set it to AUTO so that it only appears when required.  Thanks for the Math object comment, I'll check into it.

Trevor.


0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1112424
WOW! Looks really great, Trevor! I'm seeing blue/orange. Very impressive! I'm running 16-bit High color on 1024x768. The side nav bar looks fine to me...

The only problem I saw was a "File Not Found" on the banner from http://leader.linkexchange.com/.

Colleen

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1112425
OOPS! I forgot to mention that I am using IE4.72.3110 SP-1 (latest bug-fixed version).

Also, are you sure you're seeing red/purple and not just trying to get us all to visit your new website? <grin>

Colleen
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1112426
Colleen,

Thanks for the comments.

Honest I am seeing red/purple on my work IE4.  No other machine has the problem. My work machine with Netscape is fine just IE4 causing problems.

Trevor.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 1112427
256 Color mode of the driver can corrupt colors. Try changes in these settings.

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1112428
I have got my colour settings on True colour (24 bit). If the machines colour setting was the problem surely it would effect Netscape as well.

Trevor.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:iceman_ai
ID: 1112429
I too see blue/orange on both Netscape 4 and IE4. On IE4 The banner on the top gave
File not found -  error. What font are you using as a default in IE4?
I once had a similar problem when I used different fonts on IE4. Try changing the font and the size, see if that helps. By the way, do all the other pages look alright?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1112430
iceman_ai,

How would the font sizes effect the colour of an image?

All other pages display there colours correctly, even those using the same colour (picked up using a dropper) as the banner stripe.  Just checked and it is still red/purple.

Must check on the banner not appearing, most odd.

Trevor.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:iceman_ai
ID: 1112431
I don't know why the fonts affected it, but they just did.
I changed the font and suddenly everthing seemed normal.

Iceman
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1112432
I tried changing the fonts and it didn't help.

I am beginning to think that if nobody else has the same problem as me then why bother looking for a solution.  But on the other hand if I have this problem then surely someone else must have aswell and therefore I should try and find a solution.  I have even tried redoing the image strip using slightly different colours from the Netscape 216 safe colours and that didn't help either.  Maybe the next step is to try a totally different colour altogether.

Trevor.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rakkas earned 200 total points
ID: 1112433
I've had the same problem a year ago. Some software seems to put their gammacorrection in use on the whole machine. I don't know how It's done and why, but that seemed to be the only reason. Do you have Photoshop installed at home or at work? Check the gammacorrection software (in photoshop for example) for your monitor (and while you're at it: check the monitors setting as well)

I'ts though generally known that ther's a difference between IE, Netscape and PC vs Mac. The intensity of the picture's different on the both platforms/using diferent browsers.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1112434
rakkas,

Your answer is probably the closest I will get to a definitive solution. Still doesn't look good on my work machine but every other machine I have viewed it on displays correctly.  I'll play around with the Gamma stuff.

Thanks.

Trevor.

0