Solved

PropertySheet Icon

Posted on 1998-09-10
8
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How could i add an icon to the title bar for a propertysheet?. I am developing under Visual C++ 1.52.
0
Comment
Question by:MohammedFahmi
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MohammedFahmi
ID: 1322020
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:motigust
ID: 1322021
Do you mean the Titlebar of the dialog that contains the PropertySheet, or the headers of the tabs?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:motigust
ID: 1322022
Do you mean the Titlebar of the dialog that contains the PropertySheet, or the headers of the tabs?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:agreen
ID: 1322023
0
 

Author Comment

by:MohammedFahmi
ID: 1322024
I am sorry, may be you misunderstod me, i need to add an icon for the whole propertysheet but not for the TABs. Notice the image in the URL that you sent "http://www.codeguru.com/propertysheet/tab_image.shtml", the titlebar "Property Sheet" missing the icon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ankor
ID: 1322025
Let assume that each Property Page has an Icon member: HICON m_hIcon.
In constructor or OnInitDialog you can load an Icon Bitmap from resources: m_hIcon = AfxGetApp()->LoadIcon( IDI_ICONID ).
Than in Property Page function OnSetActive() you can have something like: AfxGetApp()->GetMainWnd()->SetIcon( m_hIcon, FALSE );
You can also set "big" app icon passing TRUE as second parameter.
In my example an icon would change depending of selected Property Page.
It works just fine!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MohammedFahmi
ID: 1322026
I am very sory, i need it under MS VC++ 1.52, this mean under 16 bit Developing.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 200 total points
ID: 1322027
Do you want run your app only under Win95 and above?
If it`s true you can make this steps:

1. Derive your own class from CPropertySheet
2. Owerride OnCreate function.

int CMyProperty::OnCreate(LPCREATESTRUCT lpCreateStruct)
{
    if (CPropertySheet::OnCreate(lpCreateStruct) == -1)
        return -1;
    m_hIcon = ::LoadIcon(AfxGetInstanceHandle(), "ico name");
    ::SetClassLong(m_hWnd, GCW_HICON, (WORD)m_hIcon);
    return 0;
}

4. Owerride OnDestroy

void CMyProperty::OnDestroy()
{
      CPropertySheet::OnDestroy();
    ::SetClassLong(m_hWnd, GCW_HICON, NULL);
    // free resource
    ::DestroyIcon(m_hIcon);
}
5. It`s all

Under Win16 it`s more complex (due to Win16 do not draw icon at window caption automatically):
you must owerride OnNCPaint message and draw this icon manualy.
code may look like this:
afx_msg void CMyProperty::OnNcPaint( )
{
CPropertySheet::OnNCPaint();
HDC hdc = ::GetWindowDC(m_hWnd); // dc of the entire window
int nBorderWidth = ::GetSysMetrics(SM_CYBORDER);
int nxOffset = ::GetSysMetrics(SM_CYCAPTION);
// You can set clipping region here
::DrawIcon(hdc, nxOffset, nBorderWidth, m_hIcon);
::ReleaseDC(m_hWnd, hdc);
}

0