Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forgot IE 4  password

Posted on 1998-09-10
11
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How can I Unlock the passwors for settings,
I have try to re install IE4 but the password is still working.....
0
Comment
Question by:stelun
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stelun
ID: 1854904
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1854905
Try uninstalling then reinstalling
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1854906
Are we talking about the Content Settings that block sites?

Here is the text of the MS Knowledge Base article:

Removing a Forgotten Internet Explorer Ratings Password
Last reviewed: September 3, 1998
Article ID: Q155609
-----------------------------------------------------------------

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 3.0, 3.01, 3.02, 4.0, 4.01 for Windows 95
Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 4.0, 4.01 for Windows NT 4.0

SUMMARY
If you do not know or have forgotten the Supervisor password, please contact a Microsoft Technical Support Engineer for assistance. For information about how to contact a Microsoft Technical Support Engineer, please visit the following Microsoft Web site:

   http://support.microsoft.com/support/contact/default.asp
-------------------------------------

The password is not stored in IE, it's stored in Windows. I would imagine they require you contact an engineer so that kids can't surf to this article and disable content limitations set by their parents...

I do know of a possible solution, but I'd be very hesitant to post it here for the same reasons MS has for not posting it there.

Colleen


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1854907

*****************************************************************
**PLEASE READ MY PRIOR COMMENT BEFORE SUBMITTING AN ANSWER!!!!***
*****************************************************************

Colleen
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1854908
Colleen
*****************************************************************
WHY!!!
*****************************************************************


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1854909
0
 

Author Comment

by:stelun
ID: 1854910
I have try to unistall and re install and contact microsoft witch no help (they want let me an letter) please some one help me......... desperate
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1854911
http://wwwebit.com/cube/about.htm

Look for Microsoft Internet Explorer Content Advisor Crack...
0
 

Author Comment

by:stelun
ID: 1854912
It dosen't help me......
maybe it's because I use an swedish IE4.0 ????
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fransd earned 600 total points
ID: 1854913
This should work if you have problems with the content advisor password.
Use Regedit to enter the registry.
go to:
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
      Software
      Microsoft
      Windows
      Current Version
      Policies
And remove the ratings folder completely. Then close regedit and start your internet explorer. Go to the content advisor and click on settings. just hit 'return' when it prompts for a password. You should be in the setings part now.

Good luck,

Frans.



0
 

Author Comment

by:stelun
ID: 1854914
That realy works, thanks to "Fransd"

/Stefan
0