Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web database.

Posted on 1998-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm going to make a small web database (but may be it will grow) but I'm not sure what application I must use.

I'm thinkg about msql or something similar. Any help?

Please point me to the diferent posibilities and if they are free aplications or commertial.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:xabi
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1828599
If you are using an NT server, you can use MS Access database with an ASP front-end.  msql, in my opinion, s an overkill if you want to maintain small amounts of data...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:xabi
ID: 1828600
No, I'm not ussing NT. It will run under Un*x, maybe SunOS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonalee
ID: 1828601
I think on the Unix, you have plenty of Database for you to use. Such as Sybase, Oracle, etc.
Also, there are some free database for you. Such as MiniSQL, MySQL and PostgreSQL.
MiniSQL(mSQL) and MySQL runs very quick, but it lacks some key feature such as VIEW, Transaction.
You can download the PostgreSQL at http://www.postgresql.org
MySQL can be downloaded at http://www.mysql.com

Hope it helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsoubre
ID: 1828602
there is a cool module to interface database like mySQL and the WEB: look at: http://www.php.net  If you like C you will like it...
0