Solved

Can Delphi programe deassembled

Posted on 1998-09-10
8
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello.
I'd like to know is there any way to deassemble Delphi programs ( exe files ). Can any one know my procedures and functions, can any one change them and change constants, types, variables and so on and the programs that deassemble exe files. In which langauge the source will be decoded ?. I'd like to know more information about deassembling specially with Delphi. I hope that Delphi programs cann't be deassembled.

Motaz from Sudan.
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1339245
Reverse-Engineering/De-Assembling is pretty difficult. You won't get your Delphi code back in its normal form, once the app is compiled. The only thing you can get are the form resources, i.e. layout and properties of the components on the form set at design time.
A while ago, Visual Basic programs were pretty good for Reverse-Engineering, the VB compiler generated a P-code that yould be restored to its entire VB-Listing.
Because Delphi generates very efficient native assembler code, this is not possible that easy.

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1339246
Thanks d00, but I need more information.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1339247
Yo,
what information ? Please specify.

Slash/d003303
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickpet
ID: 1339248
Some of your of your code can be disassembled...Delphi puts alot of RTTI info in the executable that can disassembled.  I don't know of any product that can disasseble a 100% of your code...but here's a product that claims to disassemble part of your dpr...


EXE2DPR - Delphi project sources Rescuer. Version 1.0 (15/12/97)
================================================================

Overview
--------
If you lose your Delphi 2.0/3.0 project source, but remain executable file,
then this tool can rescue part of lost sources.

Rescuer produces all project forms and data modules with all assigned
properties and events. Produced event procedures don't have a body (it's
not a decompiler... yet:) ), but have an address of code in executable file.

In most cases, I think, Rescuer saves 50-90% of your time to projects
reconstruction.

.

Author
------
Dmitriy Goldobin (gold@ems.ru, FidoNet 2:5010/58.25, http://www.ems.ru/~gold/ )
Software Development Department of Electronic Microsystems.
Chelyabinsk, Russia.


Hope this helps...
Rick
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1339249
Beside this information I'd like to hide my code, I don't want any one to diassemble my Delphi program. For example hide procedures name and parameters, constants. I don't want other people even know that program build by Delphi.

Thanks.
Motaz from Sudan.
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1339250
Sorry D00, but you can answer again.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 10 total points
ID: 1339251
Yo,
you will definaltely see that your app was coded in Delphi. There is also a demo program on the DSP that can recover your Delphi forms fromout executeables. See
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d20free/resxplor.zip
for the full source.
Delphi stores the form layouts in the apps resources. These resources can be exported with simple API functions. But any app has resources bound into it that can also be exported. Mainly any dialog in any windowed app that is contained in a resource can be copy/pasted into a completely different project.

BUT

only the layout. Not the code bound to it. Recovering code is, as I said, veeerry difficult or impossible. Delphi produces high-efficinet assembler code. So all your programming is safe, no worries.
There seem to be possibilities to encrypt your form resources, but I haven't seen on yet.

Hope this helps,
Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1339252
Thanks Slash, thanks all of you.

Motaz.
0