Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PROBLEM ABOUT TIME AND DATE

Posted on 1998-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
The date and time of my computer changes,even if  I set it everyday.What should I do?What can be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:SHAHZAD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1124764
The battery that operates the clock could be failing.  Is this an older computer?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 60 total points
ID: 1124765
Sounds like you need a new CMOS battery.  How much time or days defferent each time you power down and power backup the PC.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1124766
Hmm... Is it just me, or is that almost exactly what I said,
only you checked the "Answer" option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SHAHZAD
ID: 1124767
Would you please tell me how should I change the battery,I mean the procedure(Is there any special one for the CMOS battery).Do I have to take any precautions.

0