Solved

Not C, but Clipper ???

Posted on 1998-09-10
7
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
How do I code in Printer Codes??  I have the codes, but don't know how to implement them to the program?????
0
Comment
Question by:connerb
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:agreen
Comment Utility
What do you mean by "Printer Codes" ? Control codes (escape sequences) ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duneram
Comment Utility
I used to write using clipper (back in '85) problem is I don't remember what the api's are that it offers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:connerb
Comment Utility
I need to put in the printer command codes that change the format of the printer, like line spacing and lpi, the codes are=> ESC C 2767 1B43 and that is supposed to tell the printer to print 8 lines per inch.  But I do not know how to put them into clipper.  Maybe you know another way?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bonev
Comment Utility
The escape sequences are just like any other text - the difference is the way the printer interpretes them.
Just print the codes as a text.

2767 is the decimal representation of ESC C.
1B43 is the hexadecimal.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duneram
Comment Utility
I do remember clipper used to brag about including everything including the kitchen sink....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bsimser earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Personally I think this is worth more than 25 points but here's your answer:

SET CONSOLE OFF
SET PRINT ON
?? chr(27)+"C"
SET PRINT OFF
SET CONSOLE ON

-Bil
0
 

Author Comment

by:connerb
Comment Utility
thanks for the answer, I actually had it answered, you pretty much got it, i guess if points your after, i'll increase them.
thanks again....
0