Solved

Got Focus/Lost Focus Procedure

Posted on 1998-09-10
7
506 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
A procedure that uses "Got Focus" and "Lost Focus".  It needs to get the "Property Name" and use that name as a variable to set the Font.Name=True (False on the Lost Focus)
0
Comment
Question by:matthewkwp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bharris1
ID: 1434088
What EXACTLY are you looking for?  Explain in detail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewkwp
ID: 1434089
I have a form with 12 text boxes on it.  When a person moves from one text box to another I want the font to change to Bold.  Like wise when the focus is lost, the font will go back to normal.  I want to do a procedure, not having to code each text box.  The idea is to treat the property name as a variable and change the font according to text.box name.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bharris1 earned 100 total points
ID: 1434090
In a module:
Public Sub SetBold(txtBox as TextBox)
    txtBox.FontBold = True
End Sub

Public Sub SetNormal(txtBox as TextBox)
    txtBox.FontBold = False
End Sub


In each GotFocus/LostFocus event:

Private Sub Text1_GotFocus()
    SetBold Text1
End Sub

Private Sub Text1_LostFocus()
    SetNormal Text1
End Sub

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 1434091
BHarris1's answer (He beat me to the 'Submit' button)  insists on you putting a lot of code.  Try my answer instead:
Instead of using the property name (which I don't think you can do) why don't you create a control array of text boxes.  Then there is a single got focus, and a single lost focus event.  You can then determine which box is losing or getting the focus, by getting the value of index.
Code would look like this.

Private Sub Text1_LostFocus(Index As Integer)
          Text1(Index).Font.Bold=false
End Sub

Private Sub Text1_GotFocus(Index As Integer)
          Text1(Index).Font.Bold=true
End Sub

Let me know if you have any questions.

:) D Perry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bharris1
ID: 1434092
This would work great if the TextBoxes were in a control array.

0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewkwp
ID: 1434093
Thank you both for your help.  At my level (or lack there of) bharris's works for me.  Sorry D Perry >:(, when you start getting into arrays it is beyond me at this point. Thanks D Perry for your time
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 1434094
BHarris1's answer (He beat me to the 'Submit' button)  insists on you putting a lot of code.  Try my answer instead:
Instead of using the property name (which I don't think you can do) why don't you create a control array of text boxes.  Then there is a single got focus, and a single lost focus event.  You can then determine which box is losing or getting the focus, by getting the value of index.
Code would look like this.

Private Sub Text1_LostFocus(Index As Integer)
          Text1(Index).Font.Bold=false
End Sub

Private Sub Text1_GotFocus(Index As Integer)
          Text1(Index).Font.Bold=true
End Sub

Let me know if you have any questions.

:) D Perry
0