Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I know the position where the mouse button clicks over a Static Text control?

Posted on 1998-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
That's it... I need specifically to know what line of the static text control the left mouse button was clicked on.

Thanks in advance
Jaime
0
Comment
Question by:skel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:333
ID: 1339253
Use OnMouseDown event of Form, Label etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duke_n earned 100 total points
ID: 1339254
You should insert in OnMouseDown event of label code that will divide Y by (label.font.size+distance_between_lines).
sorry, I would write the code ,but i don't know how to find the distance_between_lines.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1339255
What is static text control? Is it a memo (since you mentioned "line")?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 1339256
//tO KJTENJ
static text control is alomost like label(It's on the additional page of the vcl(at least in D3)). However I didn't find the option for wordwrap in this control, so I suppose skel meant label
0