Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Picture-formats other than BMP?

Posted on 1998-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How can I view some pictures (in Delphi3), others than BMP-files? I want to put some different pictures (different formats) in an image-box. Thanx. Jan van Barchum.
0
Comment
Question by:roosiedb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1339263
What formats are you looking for?
JPEG, ICO, WMF, EMF is already available, just take a look in the help file.

/// John
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duke_n earned 80 total points
ID: 1339264
I know how to insert *.jpg without any additional components needed to install.
Just include JPEG in uses list and then call Timage.picture.loadfromfile.
Like this:


unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows,JPEG{!!!}, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,Buttons, ExtCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Image1: TImage;
    SpeedButton1: TSpeedButton;
    procedure SpeedButton1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.SpeedButton1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
image1.Picture.LoadFromFile('myjpeg.jpg');
end;

end.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1339265
There are also GIF extensions for TPicture available on the DSP.

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1339266
Yes, there is. The reason I didn't mention it, is because
you need a license from UNISYS in order to use it's LZW compression algorithm commercially.

See http://corp2.unisys.com/LeadStory/lzwfaq.html

/// John
0