Solved

Set modem Speed

Posted on 1998-09-10
7
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have buy the modem "U.S. Robotics Sportster 56K Voice Faxmodem" and I want to know how can I set my modem speed to 56K. Since, I had tried it in the Control Panel --> Modem --> General --> Content, I can only find that my modem can only connet to max. speed of 115200. What is the meaning of the "115200"? Moreover, when I connet to internet, I find that the connection speed of my modem is at most 33,600bps.
0
Comment
Question by:q1w2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1144885
115200 means 115200 bits per second.. which is roughly equivalent to about 100k/s. this is not possible, but that is the speed that you could put it at. a better value would be to put 57600 becauese that would work just as well, or might even make your connections faster.

secondly, very rarely can you connect at 56 K (impossible!) the most you get is about 52-54K and like you say, probably more likely then not at speeds of 33.6kb. this is caused by a few reasons.

1. your isp is not 56K compatible, either you are using kflex, X2 or v.90 and something is different along the way

2. your phone lines are not digital and have lotsa line noise.

therefore dun expect too much out of the modem. you should be able to connect at 40-44k when nicely set up, but that's about it.

another point, download speed might be higher than 33.6 k, but upload speed is always 33.6K

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggunning
ID: 1144886
Go to My computer, Dial-Up Networkind, get the properties of your ISP conection. than  set max speed to 57600 and tick connect only at this speed. Now hit the connection tab, than advanced, where it sayes extra settings type    at&f    
there are orher thing you can do to the regstry if this dos not work

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1144887
maybe your isp's max speed is 33.6
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:q1w2
ID: 1144888
I can't solve my problem yet.
However, I can ensure that my modem connect at 33,600bps exactly and my ISP supports 56K.
Will it be the telephone line problem or others?
0
 

Author Comment

by:q1w2
ID: 1144889
The comment I have posted yet.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 50 total points
ID: 1144890
Modems have 2 speed descriptions:

"Port speed",which is the rate the modem communicates to the system (and the effective rate at which highly compressed files are received as opposed to if they were un-compressed) and "Line speed",the actual transmission rate in BAUD over the phone line.Any 56k modem can (and should be) set to 115k in Windows.
As for the line speed,here's where things get complicated:
There are presently 3 "types" of 56k modems (X2,FLEX,and V.90).U.S.R. supports X2,AND V.90 if your firmware isn't too old.Both you and your ISP have to be using the same type,or you'll drop to 33,600 automatically.
Also,all 56k modems can only survive 1 digital to analog conversion before noise also knocks them down to 33,600.So they'll probably ONLY connect near 56k to the internet.Be aware also that only the download speed is 56k (data from the internet to you);upload is still 33,600.
Finally,your local phone company may be using old equipment that won't allow 56k.You can check this with a test provided by 3COM.COM - just search for "line test".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
ID: 1144891
In supplement to MATTCEI's answer, you can verify whether your modem supports x2, FLEX or v.90 by going to the Hyperterminal and typing ATI7. This should shows the what the firmware of you modem supports under the "options" line.

    Doulbe check with the ISP whether they support any of the standards listed in ATI7.
0