Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

82430i battery?

Posted on 1998-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Where is the battery on my Intel 82430i mother board? I found the space where it SHOULD be. But there is no battery there. My clock is all messed up and won't keep the time or date anymore.
0
Comment
Question by:Hysider
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1124774
There are four possibilities:

1) Cadmium-eating aliens descended during the night, your battery smelt good, they came, ate, and departed.

2) You are seriously schizophrenic: when you go to sleep, 'Igor' takes over your body, and does these things to punish you for not talking to him enough.

3) Your motherboard has a Dallas semiconductor Real Time Clock chip which has a nicad battery built into the chip itself.  You'll need to buy a replacement if this is so.

4) Something else I was not smart enough to think of :)

Regards,

-Andy
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1124775
He's correct, there should be a chip on your board that is real close to the processor that you'll need to remove and replace because it houses the clock and battery both.


Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1124776
He's correct, there should be a chip on your board that is real close to the processor that you'll need to remove and replace because it houses the clock and battery both.


Mike
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcnork
ID: 1124777
You can get product documentation for your intel motherboard from http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/
This should have diagrams of the board showing where the cmos battery is located
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jpers earned 400 total points
ID: 1124778
Hysider:

It does sound like you have a Dallas Real Time Clock.  If you do not have an object that looks like a regular battery (round & silver) then the other possibility is that you have the DRTC chip.  It is rectangular shaped and is generally located next to the port for your keyboard.  This rectangular shaped chip will have something like "Dallas  RTC" or just "Dallas" marked on the top. The chip itself is black so you will have to look very closely.  If you see this chip, the next thing you want to do is see if it is hardwired to the motherboard or set into a socket. If it is hardwired, then you have another problem, but more than likely it is socketed.  This chip contains both a battery for your system  AND your CMOS information so you must make sure that you have all of your CMOS info before removing the clock chip.  It comes out of the socket just like any IC chip. You can find a replacement at just about any electronics store.  But if your system is not more than 3-5 years old it might be possible that you have some other problem because the Dallas RTC's have (or at least should have) a life of about ten years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hysider
ID: 1124779
Bless you, Bless you all.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1124780
jpers,

You know, it's a real pisser when someone answers a question simply reiterating what others have said in a comment before them.

Regards,

-Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpers
ID: 1124781
ANDY,

sorry but i certainly don't mean to claim credit or points for information given by others.  your answer was correct to certain extent, but i thought that hysider needed a little more information.  if it can be arranged, i'll be happy to split the points with you.


0