Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rsh from NT to HP-UX

Posted on 1998-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My rsh command from NT 4.0 to HP-UX 10.20 server fails with:
'hostname'.'domain'.com: remshd: Login incorrect
rsh: can't establish connection

My remsh commands from HP-UX to HP-UX or from HP-UX to NT are successful, but it appears the HP-UX server is rejecting my remote NT requests.

My .rhosts file on the HP-UX server is correct.  
Is there something else I need to define on the HP-UX side to allow NT access, or is HP restricting cross-platform access for some security reason?  
0
Comment
Question by:rpulk
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rpulk
ID: 1792422
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weinerk
ID: 1792423
do you specify a username or assume you NT username?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 1792424
Add fqdn to your .rhosts on HP-UX, 'cause your NT seams to send it instead of the hostname.
Also take care for upper/lower case letters (HP-UX is picky, sometimes).

You also should have an entry in /usr/adm/syslog (or appropriate file) with the reuested hostname and username.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpulk
ID: 1792425
I did get my remote shell procedure to work prior to your reply, but thanks.  I replaced the NT client hostname with its IP address in the HP-UX users .rhosts file - and this worked.  Evidently, because the NT box is not listed in DNS,  the HP couldn't do the name resolution.    
0