Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file recovery after initializing hd

Posted on 1998-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I re-initialized my hard drive (powerwave) and tried to run Norton to recover some files.  The volume recovery prompt in Norton does not give me the option to recover files from that date. Only from 15 minutes or 65 minutes ago (example).  Is there any other options besides Norton?  Can I get Norton to recognize that I need to recover files from initialization?  
0
Comment
Question by:chambo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536251
Download DataRescue:
http://wildbits.com/rescue/

The demo version lets you recover one file at a time. If you have performed a Low Level format, your data may not be recoverable. DataRescue works differently than Norton and will recover many things that Norton will not.

-good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:chambo
ID: 1536252
Data Rescue retrieved the files, however upon opening them (Illustrator files), it appears as text.  I don't want to purchase this if I can't open a graphic document (so I'm not available for their tech support yet).  Is there anything in Data Rescue which will retrieve the files as graphics?  It is recovered as an Illustrator file (with an icon and everything), and shows up in Data Rescue as a text/art document.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536253
Don't know, never used it. You may want to experiment with the type and creator of a file. If you search for the file name that you have recovered with Fast Find, highlight the file (in Fast Find), click on the i (info about the file in Fast Find), click on the Settings in the next menu (in Fast Find), you will see the type and creator (four characters each). Change them to the type and creator of an Illustrator document (for illustrator files, of course) and then try to open it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 240 total points
ID: 1536254
The previous answer solved the problem, why was it rejected?

0