Solved

See Network Drive (NOT map them, just SEE)

Posted on 1998-09-10
7
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I need to see all the computer in my network
(just like in windows explorer with "Network neighborhood"),
map them isn't the problem, i just want too see them.(ex.: in a list box)
0
Comment
Question by:Tougas
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1434116
Go on my web (see profile), you will find 2 projects (with sources) doing what you want.

I have also code to map/unmap drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tougas
ID: 1434117
wich project WATY??I can only found the one that's mapping drive!
Unless its in one of your links...
I'm waiting for specification

Thank in advance.....


By the way you got a great web site!..

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1434118
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Tougas
ID: 1434119
This program is for a simple windows 95 network(not NT!!)
So i dont want to have to input a "domain"

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1434120
Give me your e-mail, I have some other sample, so I can send them to you
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 50 total points
ID: 1434121
Did you receive my mails?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1434122
Bought This Question.
0