Solved

Data Type of date/time in Outlook 98

Posted on 1998-09-10
6
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How to edit Data Type of date/time in Outlook 98? I don't like to see the month comes first. It seems to me that only the new field's type of date can be selected from a list while that of the existing fields' can't.
0
Comment
Question by:simala
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1621578
Don't like mm/dd/yyyy?
Right click on the field. Select Properties. Select Value Tab. You can select New button to create a new field.
Name it accordingly and select DateTime as data type.
Just change the format to dd/mm/yyyy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 1621579
To be more exact, when you open an Appointment form (File - New - Appointment), how can you right click to change the type of date in the combo boxes of Start Time and End Time so they change from mm/dd/yyyy to dd/mm/yyyy?
As for a newly-created field, I know you can select the type from a dropdown list. BUT what about the EXISTING ones? Like Start Time and End Time?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1621580
It's been my experience that you can't change the built-in fields. That's why they provide the user fields.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 1621581
Hi walterq,
Yes, they provide user fields but I can't create a user field with the same name as Start Time to overwrite it in order to change the date type.
We are in New Zealand, we don't like the Month comes first.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
walterq earned 50 total points
ID: 1621582
Sorry. Sun was in my eyes that I didn't think of this first.
Control Panel, Regional Settings, (Globe icon), Date Tab.
Change Date style to format you like and it changes the default styles in Outlook. Of course this changes the default setup everywhere else to, so it better be what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 1621583
Thanks walterq, you are a hero. So simple yet it solves the problem.
0