Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ping Windows NT Server from SCO Openserver

Posted on 1998-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a Windows NT 4 server and a SCO Openserver machine on the same network (100BaseT cards with a 100BaseT hub).  Both have TCP/IP installed. NT IP addr=10.0.0.2 (Mask 255.255.255.0), Openserver IP addr=10.0.0.20 (Mask 255.255.255.0)  Both in the same domain.  I can ping localhost and local IP addr on both machines but cannot ping the other machine.  Both cards have links and the activity light flashes on both cards during the ping.  The message on the Openserver machine is 'host is down'.  The message on the NT machine is 'Request timed out.' What should I check out?
0
Comment
Question by:davewalton
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:davewalton
ID: 1561988
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1561989
Try to set the subnetmask to 255.0.0.0, this will match the IP scope.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davewalton
ID: 1561990
Tried that on just the Openserver machine but no effect. Then set the mask on the NT box and still no effect.  Both machines were rebooted after the subnet mask change...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1561991
You are using zero network addresses. For having a good support to such kind of addresses, apply NT4SP3/SP4 at NT side. The problem is, SCO OpenServer does not support such address. So,

1. Get fixes for SCO, for supporting zero network IP address

or

2. Change you IP address scheme, for example, change addresses to 10.1.1.2, 10.1.1.20 with 255.255.255.0 mask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davewalton
ID: 1561992
I am using Small Business Server which already has SP3 applied.  I changed the IP addresses as suggested anyway but it made no difference at all.  Seemed to make sense though...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1561993
on both SCO Open Server and NT Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davewalton
ID: 1561994
Yes - on them both... 10.1.1.2 on NT 10.1.1.20 on OpenServer, both with mask 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 200 total points
ID: 1561995
I see no logical failure in the configuration, so I guess, the failure is in the cabling or the connection of the hubs. Connect both servers to the same hub not using the uplink connector. Or - if you connected them directly, make sure, you are using a crosslinked cable.
0