Solved

command.com

Posted on 1998-09-10
6
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The deal is I can't use the msdos icon on windows.  Whenever I do it comes back with an error.  

This program has performed an illegal operation and will be terminated.  quit all programs and then restart the computer.

This program encountered an invalid page exception.

Fault Location:  0028:C0075CA9
Faulting Component:  SYMEvent(02)+00003EF1
Interupts in service: None

When dos does run, the error will come up in a few seconds.
0
Comment
Question by:isilver
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
Comment Utility
It looks like you are having a problem with your Norton products (Antivirus, Norton Utilities?)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mrfixit
Comment Utility
Sure does I would remove it and try again?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
Comment Utility
If you are running third-party utilities on Win98, you need to be sure you have the Win98 compatible version...

Also, check out the System Information (in Accessories, System Tools) Utility that comes with Win98. Once in there, go to the Tools Menu and select Dr. Watson. A new icon will appear in the systray. Double-click it. Go to View, select Advanced (which can be set as the default in Options...). Dr. Watson will tell you if you've got anything going in the Autoexec.bat or Config.sys files that is causing errors in Win98.

You can edit the Autoexec.bat and Config.sys files in the System Config Utility, also on the Tools Menu in System Information.

Colleen

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
Comment Utility
Hello
to you it can be a problem in your command.com in your
windows folder there are a file that named command.com
copy this file to anther folder, take the file in c:\
'command.com' and copy it to your win folder  
 

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isilver
Comment Utility
sorry but I have already attempted that.  

I think I may has solved the problem.  I just cut off all contact to windows 98 from dos and the fault errror doesn't appear anymore.  It may be a simple solution but at least it is working.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
IS,

   Please have this question deleted since you solved it.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/experts-exchange/

Thank you.
0