Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

HP870Cse Print Quality

Posted on 1998-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
When I print from a Compaq Presario 4550 running windows 95 the resolution and color is the same (crummy), regardless if it is set to best, normal or econofast.  I have reinstalled the drivers to no avail.  The same printer prints fine on another computer.  I feel it must have something to do with the configuration settings. (hprcfg03 in windows/system).
0
Comment
Question by:wmelton
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pwachs
ID: 2012584
hi wmelton,

perhaps you have to download the newest driver at http://www.deskjet-support.com/dj870/drivers.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 2012585
WMelton,

Are you running the printer port in ECP or EPP mode?  If not, follow this procedure to change the printer port.  Start with EPP mode and see if that works.  Note that after this change, Windows 98 may show two printer ports in device manager.  Remove the NON ECP mode port.

Turn power ON.
Press F10 when red Compaq logo first appears on the screen.
Using the right arrow key highlight the ADVANCED option.
Arrow down until PERIPHERAL CONFIGURATION is highlighted (White) and press ENTER.
Arrow down until MODE, directly under PRINTER PORT, is highlighted (White).
Press the + key until you see the option for EPP [ECP].
Press the F10 key. A SETUP COMFIRMATION window will appear on your screen asking if you wish to Save configuration changes and exit now?. YES should be highlighted, if YES is not highlighted use the left or right arrow keys to highlight, and press ENTER.

Let me know if this works.
Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 2012586
One other note, verify that you are using an IEEE-1284 compliant cable.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 2012587
are you using inkjet paper?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012588
WMelton, are you still interested in resolving this issue?
If so, we need some feedback from you.

Joel
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kinkajou earned 150 total points
ID: 2012589
Start by deleting the driver files from DOS. You can determine which files to delete from the files on your install disks. Next, install the latest drivers from http://www.deskjet-support.com/dj870/drivers.htm.
0