Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Login URL

Posted on 1998-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi all,

I just can't remember the URL syntax to a address that requires a login and password. It's smth like

http:username/password//www.thesite.com

please, help me

TXS
Itamar
0
Comment
Question by:itamar
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1854934
http://username:password@www.site.com
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1854935
I would not use it too much, because it can be written into server logfiles as "referer" when you'll follow a hyperlink to another server. In short: your username/password can be read by strangers.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1854936
Thanks to you both
0