Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hiding URL

Posted on 1998-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What is the best way to hid the URL, so people can't see where we are sending them.

I am using ASP on IIS4.0

0
Comment
Question by:webcast
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1854939
Use Frames... It will only show the initial URL...

use can even do something like this:

Frame 1 = o pixels
Frame 2 = 100%

Load everything into frame 2

However, they are still able to view your source code...

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1854940
store the urls in a database, give each a unique ID
Point the users to "Redirect.asp?id=..some id number.."
Redirect.asp get the url from the database (based on the id) and send the user there:

<%

code to create a recordset...

Response.redirect(RS("url")
%>
0