Solved

Mouse works in DOS but not in Windows?

Posted on 1998-09-10
23
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a MS serial mouse that works fine with MS Mouse drivers 9.0 (installed for both DOS and Windows 3.11), but it won't work in Windows. I get the cursor in the middle of the screen and based on the location of the mouse and the window that has the focus, the cursor changes (arrow, hourglass, I, etc) but never moves. Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:lyndonnelson
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +8
23 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1804675
Can you clarify that the "Serial Port" setting from "Control Panel" had the COM port setup properly to match you computers hardware configuration (ie. IRQ, IO ADDRESS)?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1804676
Windows 3.1 has its own driver for the mouse, regardless of the drivers installed in DOS (before Windows loads), So u sure don't have the right driver installed in WIN or it became corrupted). Run windows' SETUP and install the mouse again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndonnelson
ID: 1804677
When I say the mouse works fine, it works in DOS (MSD and EDIT), but once I start Windows, it will not work. (I am NOT trying to get it to work in the DOS window, just in the Windows environment) If I exit Windows, the mouse again works in DOS programs.

I have reloaded the mouse drivers several times, both by running Windows setup from the DOS prompt and selecting Microsoft mouse (I even used an old Logitec mouse with it's drivers with the same results) with no luck. I got the Microsoft Mouse driver version 9.0 from the web and ran the install, selecting both Windows and DOS for the install option. Mouse.exe is loading during the autoexec.

I have verified the COM port settings in Windows 03f8, IRQ 4 for COM 1, and match the I/O card and MSD settings. I have tried the onboard COM ports and two I/O cards. The cards and mouse have been verified as good in another machine, and I have done a fresh install of Windows 3.1 on the machine with an upgrade to WfW 3.11. It is an old 386 with 4 Meg of memory that I am trying to get working for a friend's son.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gugis
ID: 1804678
Hi,

Two possible solutions: (I try to things the simple way *smile*)

1. Flip the swich on the mouse to MS.  (if it's flipped to PC it will work in DOS but not windows) or

2. Put in the disk that came with the mouse (mouse driver disk)

3.  In DOS mode, type  A:

4.  Then DIR

5.  If you see "install", type install to re-install;   if you see "setup" type the word setup to reinstall the mouse driver.

PROBLEM SOLVED (*crossed fingers*)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndonnelson
ID: 1804679
All that tried with no success. Appreciate everyone's help, but finally was able to get it to work on COMM 2.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jayru
ID: 1804680
Problem is not solved yet. The problem has been moved.Expect conflicts with other hardware unless you find where the conflict was on com1. Good luck!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1804681
By any chance, do you have an internal modem that is using the same IRQ (4) as what your COM1 is using??
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndonnelson
ID: 1804682
Yeah, you are right, the problem has just been avoided, but with a 386/16 running Win 3.11 with no network, printer, or modem used by a 9 year old, I think we can get by :>). Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simonlam
ID: 1804683
internal modems usually allow you to configure it to COM3 or COM4.  by re-configuring it to either COM3 or COM4 may resolve your problem as both of these ports are using different I/O.

standard for COM ports are:  COM1 = 3F8/IRQ4, COM2 = 2F8/IRQ3, COM3 = 3E8/IRQ4 and COM4 = 2E8/IRQ3.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndonnelson
ID: 1804684
Can't be it, no modem installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simonlam
ID: 1804685
Try Main / Windows Setup / Option and ensure the mouse entry is Microsoft, or IBM PS/2 exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndonnelson
ID: 1804686
Already done as I stated on Sept 11. Since the mouse works on Comm 2 (finally), and it is for a 9 year old, I have quit worrying about it. Thanks.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simonlam
ID: 1804687
can you pls close this quesiton?  thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1804688
simonlam,

Try using COMMENT!!  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rigartua
ID: 1804689
Yes i read all the proposed answers, its really dificult to know what is really happen, if you ckeck all the comments, since a irq conflict or comm conflict, can be do. i suggest yoy that review your autoexec.bat. and read it and look for the mouse driver, and then go to your config.sys in the directory c:\windows   and read the config.sys and compare it with your autoexec.bat.  and too review your win.ini. perhaps there is the trouble.
the driver for the mouse must be the same for dos and fore windows, but it will be the same in your autoexec.bat and in your config.sys.
Then try to obtain a new mouse, it is no expensive, and have its own diskette and drives.
i have a similar trouble, i bought a new mouse, with new drivers, and now work find in my dos and in my windows system.
rigartua
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rigartua
ID: 1804690
WELL I SUGGEST YOU MY OPINION, I SAID SINCE THE BEGIN, THAT YOUR TROUBLE ARE DIFFICULT TO RESOLVE, SINCE YOU  DO NOT GET MORE DATAS,, THERE ARE MANY, MANY CAUSES THAT CAN DO A CONFLICT FOR YOUR SYSTEM.
IN IN THE FUTURE I CAN HELP YOU, PLEASE ASK ME, AND SORRY
BEST REGARDS
RIGARTUA FROM GUADALAJARA, MEXICO
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1804691
Let me quess, any other mouse works on your machine. Maybe you are using a win95 mouse. Win95 mouses are different then win31 mouses but both work under dos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndonnelson
ID: 1804692
Nope
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1804693
Look for a file like MOUSE.INI on your computer.  When/if you find it, open it up and see what the COM port is set to.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1804695
Windows will not support a microsoft serial mouse on com 2, it will only support a microsoft mouse on com 1
if you can set your mouse to "mouse systems mouse" compatibility then you can use it in that mode on com2 with the mouse systems mouse on com 2 driver available in setup
failing any of those, there is a mouse driver dos and windows package available to download called genius95 search for it at www.shareware.com it allows a serial mouse on any port and has some nifty utilities with it.

mouse systems mode might be selected automatically if a mouse button is held down on boot, or there might be switch under the mouse. try the mouse systems driver and see anyway, a lot of meeces are dual compatible.

hope that helps,

RoadWarrior.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndonnelson
ID: 1804696
It is a Microsoft Serial mouse (says so on the bottom) and used the MSMouse Serial drivers to install it on Com2 and it works. Some folks stated that the problem isn't fixed, but just ignored. TRUE, but for a 9 year old and a 386 computer, it is good enough. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1804697
Good luck

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BeavisandButthead earned 200 total points
ID: 1804698
Check your driver disk(s).  They should have two different drivers for DOS and Windows.  Now check your autoexec.bat file,  the windows driver should be after a LOAD=..... statement.  If this doesn't work, change the statment to LOADHIGH=.....  If you're on a tight budget get a serial/PS2 adapter and try that.  
0