Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Format of DateTimeToStr

Posted on 1998-09-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I get the function DateTimeToStr to display the century
0
Comment
Question by:moonrise
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kjteng earned 40 total points
ID: 1339340
DateTimeToString( s, 'yyyy', dateValue);
s := Copy(s, 1,2);
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1339341
Why not just use the year to find the century????

function GetCentury(Year : Integer):Integer;
begin
  Result := StrToInt(Copy(IntToStr(Year), 1, 2)) + 1;
end;

Example Call:  Caption := IntToStr(GetCentury(1998));
//will return 20th century

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonrise
ID: 1339342
Sorry, I guess my question was not clear.  What I meant was that when I use the function DateTimeToStr, the returned string displays the year as 98, not 1998.  Thank you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1339343
How about this......

Caption :=  DateTimeToStr(Now);//this function uses only one parameter

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1339344
You could also use....

var
  s : string;
begin
  DateTimeToString(s, 'yy', Now);//returns 98 instead of 1998
  caption := s;
end;

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1339345
Just change the yyyy to yy in the DateTimeToString parameter
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1339346
ie DateTimeToString(s, 'dd-mm-yy', dateValue)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1339347
nope. i think, the problem is the other way round.
he gets 98 and wants 1998.
right?

S := FormatDateTime('dd.mm.yyyy', Now); or
DateTimeToString(S, 'dd.mm.yyyy', Now);

problem is the system's setting of displaying the year is relevant when using DateTimeToStr.

Black Death.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonrise
ID: 1339348
The function FormatDateTime is what I nedded. Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1339349
no prob. cheerio,
Black Death.
0