Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print Preview - How can I do it

Posted on 1998-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I was just wondering how hard it is to make a print preview like most programs have, can you just redirect the info from the printer to a print preview device or something along those lines.

If anyone has some code for it, or any other way of getting a print preview I could mightly happy to give ya a heap of points. I can image there is probebly some option somewhere which does it but alwell who cares

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:swdoug
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wj7ster
ID: 1434206
You can of course try do do it yourself, which will take some time, or you can use some third party tools.  Two very good ones I know of would be VSReports from VideoSoft (http://www.videosoft.com) or ActiveReports from Data Dynamics (www.datadynamics.com).

Both are very well supported and is available at a reasonable price.  Demos can be doenloaded.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1434207
You can go on my web site :
  Web Site : http://www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/ 

you will find a Print Preview OCX I wrote, you can use it, it allows all what you need. If you still really want to write one for you, I can respond to your specific questions.

With the PrintPreview OCX, you can replace your printer object in
all your code with this object. You will be able to :
    - You can preview your printed text on the screen
    - You can have many pages as you want
    - You can zoom/unzoom the pages (like in the Word)
    - You can preview two pages at one time
    - You can print the text
    - You can save the text in a structured file
    - You can reload saved printed text
    - You can save the text in an ASCII format
    - You can have the interface in multiple language
    - When you double clik on the page number,
      you can go directly to a specified page
    - You can search strings in all previewed pages
    - Load, preview and print bitmaps at any position
    - Make report based on data provided by you through APIs
    - You can use the Print Preview in Spanish
    - You can use the Print Preview in German
    - Toolbar with bitmap if desired
    - Possibility to use styles to format the text
    - Automatic alignment to left, center, right
    - Help file added
    - You can use Print Preview in Office (Excel, Outlook, Access...)
    - You can create a report based on a database and a query
    - New graphics possibilities : CheckBox, RadioButton
    - Word Wrap capabilities for long lines
    - Works with Chinese, Arab... character set
    - You can use the Print Preview in Dutch
    - You can use the Print Preview in Italian
    - New improved interface with some new features
    - You can set the zoom directly in your application
    - You can now setup all the user interface to interact with your user
    - You can save output to bitmap
    - You can add text with any angle you want
    - Win98 Interface with gradient title bar
    - You can configure all the user text in the Print Preview
    - Now, you can see all the API in HTML format
    - ... Many other features

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 400 total points
ID: 1434208
Do you accept my answer?
0