Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mouse cursor appears and disappears while using IE4

Posted on 1998-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When i move my mouse around to highlight links on a web page in IE4 or Outlook express, if i move just next to a link, the cursor completely disappears, only if i move it agin does a hand or cursor appear. This gets really annoying when i'm moving around trying to find my place on a page. do i need another mouse driver? I'm using a generic serial mouse, don't know brand name(cheap co. i assume). Please help. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Van Halen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpers
ID: 1644879
Van Halen:

Since the mouse does show up and does actually move around then you know that the drivers that are required for the mouse have been properly loaded.  This indicates that the problem is in the hardware itself.  If the drivers did not load properly, then you would have no mouse at all.  The first thing I would check is to make sure the mouse cable has not been damaged .  If it appears that the cable is OK, then take the ball out of the mouse and make sure that the rollers are clean. Also look at the roller ball itself and make sure there are no irregular spots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Van Halen
ID: 1644880
I don't think it's hardware, because with Netscape and Every other program, it works and displays perfectly. I only have probs with IE4 and Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Van Halen
ID: 1644881
Any other ideas? It only acts weird in IE4 and Outlook Express, it works perfectly in everything else. Please help. Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 300 total points
ID: 1644882
VAn,

   You been hit with a IE4 bug/virus, i think.  Weird things happen in Explorer and its counterpart.  Uninstall and reinstall both programs.  Otherwise you will drive yourself nuts trying to figure out why it does what it does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Van Halen
ID: 1644883
If it gets unbearable, I'll reinstall
0