Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

internal speaker started beeping when surfing the net

Posted on 1998-09-10
16
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi i have a k6-233 with a Aopen motherboard, just before when i was surfing the net the internal pc speaker beeped a few times, but i dont know why, my cpu is not oiverheating cause the fan was working so wats the problem
0
Comment
Question by:juggernaut
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1124792
How often did/does it happen?  If it oly happened once, maybe you accidently had something pressing a key on the keyboard???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1124793
it happened a few times during my net session but i was not press a key at the time
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1124794
Does it happen when a page is loading or when there is no activity?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1124795
If you *HOLD* a keyboard-key down,
in order to send *MANY* characters,
*AND* the Operating System is "busy"
(i.e., a web-browser is "formatting" a large <TABLE>)
it's possible for the "keyboard-buffer" to become full,
because the (temporary) lack of resources
means that the Operating System is not extracting
keys from that "keyboard-buffer".
When that buffer becomes "full", you can get a "beep".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1124796
it was happening when loading a page
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1124797
So, were you HOLDING a key down while it was loading a page?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1124798
no it just started beeping
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1124799
Were you moving you mouse?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1124800
yes i was but when its being overloaded with key pressed it does'nt let off a solid beep, it lets off a like a sorta click rapidly
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1124801
So you were moving the mouse and the sound was a "rapid clicking" sounds?  Does it happen randomly or on certain sites?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1124802
no it was a BEEPING noise not a clicking noise as it would be if i held down a key for ages and no it wasn't the site cause i revisited the site that it was beeping on and it did'nt happen
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1124803
what os are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1124804
windows 95 the first release
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danpaul091498 earned 20 total points
ID: 1124805
Ocassionsally, when windows is busy, you will get a number of rapid beep sounds. It usuallly happens with the keyboard but it can happen with the mouse. If you ignore the beeps and try to keep on working, you will generate a protection fault.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1124806
DANPAUL, why did you plagarize the comment by OTTA,
and then propose it as an answer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1124807
I did not read OTTA's answer. I never read the comments. I only read the questions. Otta's answer was the same, but I never read it.
0