[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can i access external devices?

Posted on 1998-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Can i access external devices , with a particular address OxFFFF, for example using inport and outport command like in C++?

Can i access the registry AX,BX,CX,DX ?

Can i intercept the interupt controller using Delphi?

Where can i find this sort of resources so that i can do some revision???

and Lastly, sorie for the low point b'cos i am new member to this group.

0
Comment
Question by:pixar091098
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 40 total points
ID: 1339360
You can use assembler for that......
//Read from port
function ReadPortB( wPort : Word ) : Byte;
begin
  asm
    mov dx, wPort
    in al, dx
    mov result, al
   end;
end;
//Write to port
procedure WritePortB( wPort : Word; bValue : Byte );
begin
  asm
    mov dx, wPort
    mov al, bValue
    out dx, al
  end;
end;

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1339361
Hi,
Viktor's solution will only work in Win95/Win311. Not in NT and I don't know about Win98.
The best way to solve all your questions is either to, write a kernel mode driver or, use a generic kernel mode driver such as WinRT.
http://www.bluewatersystems.com/frames/index.html

/// John

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1339362
Yes, John is right. It won't work on NT and I'm not sure about win98....I still got win95
0