Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Zoltrix modem not recognised under Win '95

Posted on 1998-09-11
7
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My internal Zoltrix FM1414 modem works perfectly under DOS, but in Windows '95 it isn't recognised. I've tried all four COM ports, i disabled my on-board COM ports in the CMOS setup, i downloaded the latest driver from Zoltrix, but none of these things worked. The configuration panel/system/ports only shows my on-board serial ports and the serial port on my modemboard is never showed.
0
Comment
Question by:joostjag
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 1144892
Jootstjag,

Have you tried removing all of your Com ports in Windows (except the one you have your modem set to)?

Also, confirm that the following lines are present in System.ini:

   [boot]
   Comm.drv=Comm.drv
   [386enh]
   device=*vcd

Next, what are the specs on your computer?

Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 1144893
Also,

Let me know what the ATi3 response (from DOS) for the modem is.

Scott
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mazzini
ID: 1144894
If your motherboard is PnP, try to remove the IRQ from the list of available PnP IRQ's at the CMOS setup, assigning it as a legacy board reservation.

Regards
mazzini
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1144895
If the modem works under DOS,
it probably has its jumpers set to COM2/IRQ3
or COM3/IRQ4 or COM4/IRQ3.
So, ignore "Plug-and-Play", and just tell Windows
which COM port and which IRQ have been selected by the jumpers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joostjag
ID: 1144896
I've tried to remove all my com ports in Windows, i've even removed my com ports in the CMOS setup. But my modem com port is never visible in Windows. Even when i set my modem to com1, it isn't visible.
My SYSTEM.INI file is OK.
Ignoring Windows and just setting the modem isn't possible, because my modems comport can't be selected. There are only two (!) com1 ports en two com2 ports to select from. When setting the modem to com1 (and having my on-board comports disabled) Windows gives me the message "Can't open port".
Removing my modems IRQ from the PnP list doesn't work either.
My ATi3 response is V1.80 TR14-Jxxx-001 156
My comp.specs are: Pentium II 233, Abit Mainboard, 32 mb SDRAM.
Also, in a DOS-box in Win'95 using an old terminal program, my modem shows no problems.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 210 total points
ID: 1144897
See what IRQs are available in Dev Mgr,then jumper your modem to one of these AND set it to a COM port which does not currently exist in Dev Mgr.Then manually add this COM port and set it to the IRQ you used on the modem.
Your problem is due to the fact that the modem is not PNP,so you have to manually do this configuration.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1144898
If you select COM4/IRQ3, you should be OK.
If you select COM1, you probably will conflict with the mouse.
If you select COM2/IRQ3, you should be OK,
but you will need to enter BIOS-setup mode,
and then disable the motherboard's own COM2 port,
so that your modem can "inherit" COM2.

Having multiple 'COM1' and/or 'COM2' ports is not normal.

0