?
Solved

Capturing a network printer to LP1

Posted on 1998-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In windows 95 I can go
-add new printer
-local printer
-select driver
-select port (LPT1)
-Install drivers ect.
-Right click...Properties ...capture printer port...
-Select LPT1 then use the pass to my network printer...

I can't however figure out how to do this on windows NT!

How do I do it???
0
Comment
Question by:tmcconec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1792438
In NT you have to select Network printer rather than connect
a port to lpt1. It'll ask for a location which should be:

//computerwhereprinterismainlyhookeduptoasalocalprinter/printer

Very straightforward, or at least, it should be.

If it doesn't work, give me some more details of what you are
actually trying to do, and how you are doing it.

We'll see if we can take it from there then.

Hope this helps,
Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmcconec
ID: 1792439
No Tom. That's not quite what I meant!

Here are some more details....
I am coding in VFP and want to issue a command:
copy file 'filename' to LPT1

However, There is no printer on LPT1.

If you notice in windows95 you can map the port LPT1 to a network printer.

i would like to be able to do this on windows NT so that when I say print to LPT1 it goes to the network printer.

It can easily be done on windows95 as I explained above but I can't do it on windowsNT (I don't think)

Thanks

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1792440
I'll try again then ;)

Printing to a Network Device

Verify basic network connectivity.
Check user rights, protocols, share names, and so on to determine if you can see the server. Copy files to a share on the print server using File Manager in Windows NT 3.x or Windows NT Explorer in Windows NT 4.0. If you cannot access the server, you may not be able to access the printer.


Create a local printer and redirect the port to the network server.
Create a local printer and in the Ports section, create a new port. Click Local, and type the server and printer name for the printer (use the \\servername\printername syntax). Use this port for the local printer. This determines whether there is a problem with the copying of files from the server to the workstation that occurs when you use a Connect To setup or click Network Printer in the Add Printer Wizard.


Printing from an MS-DOS-based program.
Make sure that the NET USE command has been run to map the LPT port to the network share. If it has, delete it and re-map the port. If it then works, there may be an issue with ghosted connections. A command may need to be run in the login script to remap the port each time you log on.

If it is still not printing, try typing "dir > LPT<x>" (without quotation marks) where <x> is the number of the port being mapped. If it still does not print, double-check the networking.

NOTE: Printing from MS-DOS-based programs does not work if the printer is a Postscript Printer.


If you are using LPR or printing to a JetDirect card using the TCP/IP protocol, try these items:


    - Ping the IP address. If it fails, check the network connectivity and
      verify IP addresses.


    - Create an LPR port to the printer and then create a local printer
      connected to that port. This is the recommended way to connect to a
      JetDirect printer. Sharing this printer on the network allows the
      computer to act as a print queue for the JetDirect printer.
For additional information, please see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:



      ARTICLE-ID: Q124735
      TITLE     : How Windows NT LPD Server Implements LPR Control
                  Characters

      ARTICLE-ID: Q124734
      TITLE     : Text of RFC1179 Standard for Windows NT TCP/IP Printing


Determine whether you can print locally.
If possible, try printing locally. This determines whether it is a network or computer-specific problem. Also see the "Program" and "Print Stack" sections of this article.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
evertd earned 100 total points
ID: 1792441
Just share the printer on your windows NT machine. If you computer name is for example NT01 and you share your printer as PRINTER1. Now you can use the net use command for assigning the printer to the lpt1 port. for example : NET USE lpt1: \\NT01\PRINTER1 now every dos program that sends to the lpt1 port, will send it to \\NT01\PRINTER1
0