Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 3.0 NOT FOUND ERROR

Posted on 1998-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do I redirect a user to a custom error page ?

If a page could not be located i want to display a html page instead of the errormessage.
0
Comment
Question by:marcelmulder
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1854953
If you are not using Windows NT, you cannot do it... If you are, in your WinNT/Help folders are the "error" templates.  Edit the ones that you want to be the way you want them...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pure032398
ID: 1854954
Hi.
   Not sure if this is what you want to do, but you might (should) download from micrsoft the NT Option Pack. Why? It upgrades IIS3.0 to IIS4.0.

(Yeah? So who cares?!)
Well, with IIS4.0 you can have (like IIS3) mulltiple web sites that are hosted. BUT, (with IIS4.0), you can now have a DIFFERENT error message for EACH DIFFERENT WEBSITE. And trust me - it's VERY VERY VERY SIMPLE to do. IIS4.0 has a different GUI, which is USER FRIENDLY. Just click on the website you have - by that i mean, you select the PROPERTIES for the website listed - when you see it, it makes COMPLETE sence. Then, once it's started listing all the properties, one of them is called
"HTTP HEADERS" (you can't miss it), and there, you can set the what page you want to show, for whatever error comes up ... *simple as pie!*

(OK! Where do i get this NT Option Pack from, eh?)
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/contents/Products/NT4OptPk/default.asp

Check that joint out, baby.

--
Jussy

0