Solved

Computer-Mobile Phone

Posted on 1998-09-11
8
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
 Anybody knows how can you send a sort message from a computer to a mobile phone but not entering in a internet page but by means of software accessing to some port in the computer?
 I need it for a software programm.
0
Comment
Question by:maite
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:maite
ID: 1010436

  I would like to comunicat my mobile phone with my computer .Have you got information about that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1010437
Vodafone supply a piece of software called T-MAIL, which enables you to send SMS messages from a port to your phone, to another phone!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TSchock
ID: 1010438
There are only proprietary solutions. They are different from phone to phone. Please ask your favourite supplier for help or gimme info's 'bout your phone

The ericsson SH888 listens to standard IrDA 2.0, the nokia 6110 only to their own "SoftModem" ....
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACScomm
ID: 1010439
There are few things you will need to know ( and tell us...) befor a full and complete answer can be delivered,
1- Waht system is your mobile phone operates ?
2- What kind of siwtch board your operator got ? ( brand+model, system, and software tools like SMS, OTA, IN programs etc' )
3- What kind of phone you have, or is it a general question for your need to send messages from your computer to ANY mobile phone from a prticular operator/s ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:maite
ID: 1010440

 I live in Spain, in Canary Islands and I have got a motorola StarTac .It's a GSM system (I know there are different models but in this moment I haven't more information about it).
 Could you explain me what switch board means or if you know how is it in Spain?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ACScomm earned 200 total points
ID: 1010441
maite :
A switch board is the switch equipment of your local Cellular phone operator that is responsible for detecting, analizing and transmiting your Cell phone calls.

if your local Cellular phone operator DO have SMS & OTA capabilities in the IN module of  the switch board, you will be able to use SMS program to transmit messages to your cell phone ( I belive that your local Cellular phone operator DO have those capabilities, since most of the GSM operators all over the globe have them )
You will need to ask your local Cellular phone operator for the program you need, as TShock mentioned you will probebly need a proprietary solution from your operator.
( by the way TShock... there are more than a few wide spred solutions, not ONLY proprietary solutions as you said... )
With the correct program, and a connection to your local Cellular phone operator system, via a tellephone line and a modem ( TCP/IP ) or X.25 ( or if you need more then your own phone to send messages, like a big organization, you may need a Frame Realy leaced line ), you need to know the EXACT program and method of communication and protocols in order to work with the operator's Switch computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maite
ID: 1010442
Could you give me more information ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACScomm
ID: 1010443
maite :
What of info do you need  ?
except ofcourse the info you need to get from your local cell phone operator, as I mentioned befor...
Can you tell me the EXACT info you need and i will try to help you out.
0