Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get fonts to install when I install app?

Posted on 1998-09-11
8
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have an application which uses special fonts. I need these fonts to be installed into the fonts directory when the s/w is installed. How do I go about doing this? I am using VB5 enterprise and the Application Setup Wizard. I do not want to have to copy the files into the fonts directory myself and I do not want to use:

    Declare Function AddFontResource Lib "gdi32" Alias "AddFontResourceA" (ByVal lpFileName As String) As Long

I want the fonts to be installed automatically with the software. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:scotslad
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1434315
SW doesn't provides that capability. You can make SW copy the fonts to your app's directory, and then install them, and delelte them on the first run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotslad
ID: 1434316
If this is the case, how do I determine the windows path since the path differs from Win95/98 to Win NT and the user may change the deault name for the windows directory as well? Also I would only want to do this the first time the program is run. How can I test that the fonts are installed successfully so I don't try to install them again?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1434317
You can use these API's:

Declare Function GetWindowsDirectory Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetWindowsDirectoryA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, ByVal nSize As Long) As Long

Declare Function GetSystemDirectory Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetSystemDirectoryA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, ByVal nSize As Long) As Long

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 400 total points
ID: 1434318
Declare Function GetWindowsDirectory Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetWindowsDirectoryA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, ByVal nSize As Long) As Long
Declare Function GetSystemDirectory Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetSystemDirectoryA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, ByVal nSize As Long) As Long


Use those API's to get windows or system path, whatever you need.
AddFontResource  will return 0 in case of error. To make sure you install the fonts only once, just delete them from the program's directory, and check if they are there before you install them
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1434319
sorry, didn't see the comment when posted the answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotslad
ID: 1434320
One last point then. If I use FileCopy and Kill to copy the files then delete them, how do I check if the file is in the directory. Pretty simple I know but I haven't had to check if a file exists before.

Cheers.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1434321
Use Dir:

If Dir("C:\Dir1\File1.dat")<> "" then 'File exist
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1434322
Bought This Question.
0