Solved

Frozen blank screen when starting X

Posted on 1998-09-11
12
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My computer is a 6MLX Pentium II 300 MHz, motherboard
Intel 82440LX PCI 128 MB RAM, SCSI 4.5 GB, Adaptec
AHA2940 Ultra LA controller, video card Diamond Stealth
II S220 Ultra (chipset Rendition Verite 2100) with 4 MB.

First I have successfully installed the Linux
Slackware 3.4 and XFree86 3.3.1. But when I started
X (using startx, openwin, etc), my screen went
completely blank and frozen. Linux seems to work fine,
but I can't start X.

Then my colleagues advised me to download and install
the latest Linux kernel, v2.0.35, and also the
S.U.S.E. Rendition verite driver, which I have done.
The problem remains.

I receive the message PCI unknown at boot. I believe
this might be the problem, but after weeks and weeks of
trying, searching and failure, neither I, neither
my colleagues have any idea of how to solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:thithi
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jreese
Comment Utility
To get more info, try

>startx &> /tmp/x

Then look at /tmp/x to see what is happening.

Let me know what this shows.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:thithi
Comment Utility
Here is the output of startx:

------


XFCom_Rendition Version 1.0/ X Window System
(protocol Version 11, revision 0, vendor release 6300)
Release Date:  13 July 1998
      If the server is older than 6-12 months, or if your card is newer
      than the above date, look for a newer version before reporting
      problems.  Please report problems to x@suse.de
Operating System: Linux 2.0.33 i686 [ELF]
Configured drivers:
  SVGA: server for SVGA graphics adaptors (Patchlevel 0):
      V1000, V2x00
(using VT number 7)

XF86Config: /etc/XF86Config
(**) stands for supplied, (--) stands for probed/default values
(**) XKB: disabled
(**) XKB: keymap: "xfree86(us)" (overrides other XKB settings)
(**) Mouse: type: Microsoft, device: /dev/mouse, baudrate: 1200
(**) Mouse: buttons: 3
(**) SVGA: Graphics device ID: "Rendition Verite 2x00"
(**) SVGA: Monitor ID: "My Monitor"
(--) SVGA: Mode "800x600" needs hsync freq of 35.16 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1024x768" needs hsync freq of 35.52 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "640x400" needs hsync freq of 37.86 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "640x480" needs hsync freq of 36.46 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "640x480" needs hsync freq of 37.50 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "800x600" needs hsync freq of 37.88 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "640x400" needs hsync freq of 43.27 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1152x864" needs hsync freq of 43.92 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "800x600" needs hsync freq of 48.08 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1024x768" needs hsync freq of 48.36 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "640x480" needs hsync freq of 53.01 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1152x864" needs hsync freq of 53.51 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "800x600" needs hsync freq of 55.84 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1024x768" needs hsync freq of 56.48 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 51.02 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "800x600" needs hsync freq of 64.02 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1024x768" needs hsync freq of 62.50 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1152x864" needs hsync freq of 62.42 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 64.25 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1024x768" needs hsync freq of 70.24 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1152x864" needs hsync freq of 70.88 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 74.59 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1600x1200" needs hsync freq of 75.00 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1152x864" needs hsync freq of 76.01 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 78.86 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1024x768" needs hsync freq of 80.21 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 81.13 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1600x1200" needs hsync freq of 87.50 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1152x864" needs hsync freq of 89.62 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 91.15 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1600x1200" needs hsync freq of 93.75 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1600x1200" needs hsync freq of 105.77 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 107.16 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1800X1440" needs hsync freq of 96.15 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1800X1440" needs hsync freq of 104.52 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "512x384" needs hsync freq of 34.38 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "320x240" needs hsync freq of 39.38 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "400x300" needs hsync freq of 35.16 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "400x300" needs hsync freq of 37.88 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "400x300" needs hsync freq of 48.08 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "480x300" needs hsync freq of 35.16 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "480x300" needs hsync freq of 37.80 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "480x300" needs hsync freq of 39.56 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "480x300" needs hsync freq of 48.00 kHz. Deleted.
(**) FontPath set to "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/:unscaled,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/:unscaled,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/"
(--) SVGA: PCI: Rendition Unknown chipset (0x2000) rev 2, Memory @ 0xfd000000, 0xffac0000, I/O @ 0xec00
Testing 1 MB: f5faaf5f <-> f5faaf5f
Testing 2 MB: 83daaf5f <-> 83daaf5f
Testing 3 MB: f5faaf5f <-> f5faaf5f
Testing 4 MB: Back at the beginning
(--) SVGA: chipset:  V2x00
(--) SVGA: videoram: 4096k
(**) SVGA: Using 8 bpp, Depth 8, Color weight: 666
(--) SVGA: Maximum allowed dot-clock: 135.000 MHz
(**) SVGA: Mode "640x480": mode clock =  25.175
(--) SVGA: There is no mode definition named "800x600"
(--) SVGA: Removing mode "800x600" from list of valid modes.
(--) SVGA: There is no mode definition named "1024x768"
(--) SVGA: Removing mode "1024x768" from list of valid modes.
(--) SVGA: There is no mode definition named "1280x1024"
(--) SVGA: Removing mode "1280x1024" from list of valid modes.
(--) SVGA: Virtual resolution set to 640x480
(--) SVGA: SpeedUp code selection modified because virtualX != 1024
_X11TransSocketUNIXConnect: Can't connect: errno = 111
giving up.
xinit:  Connection refused (errno 111):  unable to connect to X server
xinit:  No such process (errno 3):  Server error.
--------------

And here is the output from the boot, if you need it:

1 host.
scsi0: Scanning channel A for devices.
scsi0: Target 6, channel A, now synchronous at 10.0MHz, offset 15.
  Vendor: QUANTUM   Model: VIKING 4.5 NSE    Rev: 880Q
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 02
Detected scsi disk sda at scsi0, channel 0, id 6, lun 0
scsi : detected 1 SCSI disk total.
SCSI device sda: hdwr sector= 512 bytes. Sectors= 8899737 [4345 MB] [4.3 GB]
Partition check:
 sda: sda1 sda2 sda3 sda4
JAVA Binary support v1.01 for Linux 1.3.98 (C)1996 Brian A. Lantz
VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem) readonly.
Unable to find swap-space signature
lp1 at 0x0378, (polling)
CSLIP: code copyright 1989 Regents of the University of California
SLIP: version 0.8.4-NET3.019-NEWTTY-MODULAR (dynamic channels, max=256).
PPP: version 2.2.0 (dynamic channel allocation)
PPP Dynamic channel allocation code copyright 1995 Caldera, Inc.
PPP line discipline registered.
Linux PCMCIA Card Services 2.9.6
Intel PCIC probe: not found.
Swansea University Computer Society IPX 0.34 for NET3.035
IPX Portions Copyright (c) 1995 Caldera, Inc.
Appletalk 0.17 for Linux NET3.035
iBCS: socksys registered on character major 30
Unable to handle kernel paging request at virtual address c4805077
current->tss.cr3 = 0393f000, %cr3 = 0393f000
*pde = 0030d067
*pte = 00000000
Oops: 0000
CPU:    0
EIP:    0010:[<04805077>]
EFLAGS: 00010216
eax: 000000ff   ebx: 03ab2f50   ecx: 040fe690   edx: 040fe000
esi: 00000000   edi: 03ab2f60   ebp: 0031eb00   esp: 03ab2f2c
ds: 0018   es: 0018   fs: 002b   gs: 002b   ss: 0018
Process gpm (pid: 106, process nr: 14, stackpage=03ab2000)
Stack: 00000002 80000000 0000000f 03ab2f50 00000000 00000000 038512f4 0031eb00
       bffffb74 72616863 6a616d2d 312d726f 00302d30 001e70d4 00123bc8 038512f4
       0031eb00 0031eb00 00000000 00000004 00121ef9 038512f4 0031eb00 00000000
Call Trace: [<00123bc8>] [<00121ef9>] [<00122005>] [<0010a845>]
Code: <1>Unable to handle kernel paging request at virtual address c4805077
current->tss.cr3 = 0393f000, %cr3 = 0393f000
*pde = 0030d067
*pte = 00000000
Oops: 0000
CPU:    0
EIP:    0010:[<0010adac>]
EFLAGS: 00010216
eax: 00000010   ebx: 0000002b   ecx: 04805077   edx: 03e76018
esi: 00000000   edi: 03ab3000   ebp: 03ab2ef0   esp: 03ab2e8c
ds: 0018   es: 0018   fs: 0010   gs: 002b   ss: 0018
Process gpm (pid: 106, process nr: 14, stackpage=03ab2000)
Stack: 001c002b 0030d000 c4805077 03ad7c0c 0031eb00 048ff000 05000000 04800000
       00000018 0011128f 001c9955 03ab2ef0 00000000 00110f90 00000000 03ab2f60
       0031eb00 00005000 80000000 03bf9798 03ad7c0c 00000000 0010a9d0 03ab2ef0
Call Trace: [<001c002b>] [<048ff000>] [<05000000>] [<04800000>] [<0011128f>] [<00110f90>] [<0010a9d0>]
       [<04805077>] [<00123bc8>] [<00121ef9>] [<00122005>] [<0010a845>]
Code: 64 8a 04 0e 0f a1 88 c2 0f b6 d2 89 54 24 10 52 68 5a 8e 1c
general protection: 0000
CPU:    0
EIP:    0010:[<0012cf0f>]
EFLAGS: 00010282
eax: f0007640   ebx: 00000001   ecx: 001e70bc   edx: 00000000
esi: 00000000   edi: f0007640   ebp: 03ec8018   esp: 03ab2db4
ds: 0018   es: 0018   fs: 002b   gs: 002b   ss: 0018
Process gpm (pid: 106, process nr: 14, stackpage=03ab2000)
Stack: 001220cf 03ad7c0c 00000000 00000001 00000004 00000001 00116781 00000000
       0000002b 00000014 03ab3000 03ab2e50 0010ade0 0000000b 001c8e60 0030d000
       c4805077 03ad7c0c 03ab2ef0 0000001c 05000000 04800000 00000018 0011128f
Call Trace: [<001220cf>] [<00116781>] [<0010ade0>] [<05000000>] [<04800000>] [<0011128f>] [<00110f90>]
       [<0010a9d0>] [<04805077>] [<0010adac>] [<001c002b>] [<048ff000>] [<05000000>] [<04800000>] [<0011128f>]
       [<00110f90>] [<0010a9d0>] [<04805077>] [<00123bc8>] [<00121ef9>] [<00122005>] [<0010a845>]
Code: 8b 40 50 85 c0 74 2a f6 40 1c 01 74 14 ff 74 24 04 8b 42 30
VFS: Disk change detected on device 02:00
UMSDOS Beta 0.6 (compatibility level 0.4, fast msdos)

---------

thanks

thithi (Christine)


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
Comment Utility
It looks like your X setup does not have information about your monitor's horizontal and vertical sync ranges. If you have a manual for your monitor, there should be a listing somewhere for the allowed values for these. For most modern monitors these values should be 30Khz to 50Khz for the horizontal sync, 50Khz to 100Khz for the vertical sync.
Check your XF86Config file to see if these values (or similar values) are there, if not run X setup again, or manually edit the file to include them. You might also try using another tool to configure X, xf86config or XF86Setup.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pestilence
Comment Utility
Simply go to www.suse.com
get the 2 files specified in the Rendition section, and copy the to /
from there do:
root #] cd /
root #] tar xvfz xrensomething.tgz
root #] tar xvfz xsusec.gz
root #] xf86config
And you are ready to enjoy your new enviroment (i have also D.S II, and had to do the same...it works just fine...just remember unpack the file from /)

0
 

Author Comment

by:thithi
Comment Utility
It's a good idea, but...

I've done it before and did not work.
I've done it again EXACTLY as suggested and did not work again.

I still can't figure out what is going on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pestilence
Comment Utility
I think there is a problem with your monitors entry...please rerun xf86config and try to set the values as refered in the manual.
Your problem seems to be coming from the monitor, since the driver has been tested on many systems (including 2 Linux boxes i have), and has worked without a single problem...

0
 

Author Comment

by:thithi
Comment Utility
Thank you, but I've checked that also, several times,
including some minutes ago...

I'm taking a radical action now: I'm going to re-install
linux all over again. I'm having this problem for more
than 2 months now and my patience is really running down...
I'll let you know how things go...
thanks anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thithi
Comment Utility
It seems my kernel is only recognising 64 Mb o RAM,
but my system has 128 Mb... Could this be the whole problem?
How do I set it right?

thanks...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
Comment Utility
That is not the problem, but see the BootPrompt-HOWTO.

0
 

Author Comment

by:thithi
Comment Utility
MY LINUX IS WORKING!

I had to set up my serial Logitech mouse and find the
appropriate setup in config.

Comment from JYoungman: thanks, I'll try that!

Thanks everyone who tried to help me.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
shooters earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
to get linux to see all of your ram.. you need to use the appened command in lilo
In /etc/lilo.conf do this
appened="mem=128M"
# /sbin/lilo
reboot
then cat /proc/meminfo
it should say 128 megs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thithi
Comment Utility
It worked fine. But please note: the command is not
APPENED but APPEND!!

Thanks everybody.
My Linux is working fine.
0