Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

zip

Posted on 1998-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
im having problems with my mac (604 clone) & zip + when i save on it ..files come up as corrupted my hard drive checks as ok and the files i have on it run fine...confused
0
Comment
Question by:6610
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1581393
HI....
What do you mean "corrupted"?
Have you installed the zip tools from iomega? from........
http://www.iomega.com/software
and try "erase with surface verify" takes about 8 minutes, If your zips are dodgy then
this will tell you so.
You could also try these zip discs on another machine.
What happens when you run Norton Disk Doctor on the zip discs?
Is this an external zip drive or a built in one? If it is external is it terminated properly?
regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581394
Your question cannot be translated into anything coherent by my brain. Please rephrase and answer rickyr's questions.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 100 total points
ID: 1581395
Make sure you reformat the Zip disks before you use them the first time. Originally they are formatted for a PC. Use the tools as mentioned above and perform a format.

If you run Norton Disk Doctor to check the files, it will always come up with tree errors. You can ignore these as long as you rebuild the zip disks desktop folder once and a while (press and hold the option + command (apple) keys while you insert the disk. It will ask you if you want to rebuild the desktop. Select OK
0