Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring "Communications Port (COM2)"

Posted on 1998-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Using "settings/control panel/system/device manager" I can list the "Port (COM & LPT)" devices.  Prior to attempting to install a modem, I had a Communications Port (COM1), Communications Port (COM2) and a Parallel Port (LPT1).  I mistakenly removed the Communications Port (COM2).  How do I restore this entry under the "Port (COM & LPT)" devices?
0
Comment
Question by:cwirrgan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 150 total points
ID: 1722653
In control Panel, choice New hardware setting, it should take care your problem.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1722654
umm.. i think that should be add new hardware, under control panel?

just one question, doesn't the computer autodetect on reboot?

bush

0
 

Author Comment

by:cwirrgan
ID: 1722655
When rebooting or doing Add New Hardware, the auto detection process does not find a new Comunications Port (COM2).  So when I try to configure my modem, it only displays the COM1 and LPT1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwirrgan
ID: 1722656
After several removes under the COM ports devices, I was able to get my COM ports auto-detected.  Thanks
0