Solved

Run Code on same form from Button Click

Posted on 1998-09-11
9
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Can I run code on the same form from a button click?
I know how to goto another form and pick up variables, run code etc, but cannot see how to do it on the same form.
I am using FP98 for the HTML and VB Script and IEXP 3.02.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rogerb082098
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raoool
ID: 1854958
You can use GET method and some Javascript to pass forms data at the browser. Good starting point at...

www.hotwired.com/webmonkey/javascript/code_library/parse_get/?TW=javascript&category=forms_data
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1854959
Do you mean something like this ?

<script>
function SomeFunction() {
  document.myForm.myTextfield.value="button clicked";
}
</script>

<form name="myForm">
<input type="text" name="myTextfield">
<input type="button" name="mybutton" value="Click Here" onClick="SomeFunction()">
</form>

0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerb082098
ID: 1854960
Java Script no good, I need to be able to do this with VB Script.
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 

Expert Comment

by:shez
ID: 1854961
you can submit the form to itself:
<form action="sameform.XXX">
or you can add an onclick event to the button:
<input type="button" name="button" value="runit" onClick="name of your sub()">
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerb082098
ID: 1854962
Shez

Thanks for the answer but this is a form that has already posted data to itself in the way your describe. What I now require is to be able to run Server Side code dependant on which Button is clicked on the Client - which I think is a little more complicated.

Roger

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
shez earned 80 total points
ID: 1854963
you must give all buttons the same name and diffrent values:
<input type="submit" name="btn1" value="value1">
<input type="submit" name="btn1" value="value2">
and then write ASP VBscript somthing like this:
<%
select case btn1
   case "value1"
      script
   case "value2"
      script
end select
%>
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1854964
This is the same, but now in VBScript

<script>
Function SomeFunction()
  document.myForm.myTextfield.value="button clicked";
End Function
</script>

<form name="myForm">
<input type="text" name="myTextfield">
<input type="button" name="mybutton" value="Click Here" onClick="SomeFunction()">
</form>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shez
ID: 1854965
you must give all buttons the same name and diffrent values:
<input type="submit" name="btn1" value="value1">
<input type="submit" name="btn1" value="value2">
and then write ASP VBscript somthing like this:
<%
btn1 = Request("btn1")    
select case btn1
    case "value1"
       script
    case "value2"
       script
end select
%>
p.s. you got to add this request line to asp code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerb082098
ID: 1854966
That'll do.


0