[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Showing a form without displaying it in taskbar

Posted on 1998-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How could I show a form without displaying it in taskbar?
This form is the MainForm of my program, so setting border style to bsDialog doesn't help.
0
Comment
Question by:bvrab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duke_n earned 400 total points
ID: 1339380
There was exactly this question before(answered by Ronit). here is the answer.
to hide it from taskbar call the HideTaskClick procedure.to show again call the ShowTaskClick procedure:


procedure TForm1.HideTaskClick(Sender: TObject);
var wndHandle : THandle;
     wndClass : array[0..50] of Char;
begin
     StrPCopy(@wndClass[0], 'Shell_TrayWnd');
     wndHandle := FindWindow(@wndClass[0], nil);
     ShowWindow(wndHandle, SW_HIDE); // This hides the taskbar
end;

procedure TForm1.ShowTaskClick(Sender: TObject);
var wndHandle : THandle;
     wndClass : array[0..50] of Char;
begin
     StrPCopy(@wndClass[0], 'Shell_TrayWnd');
     wndHandle := FindWindow(@wndClass[0], nil);
     ShowWindow(wndHandle, SW_RESTORE); // This restores the taskbar
end;


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 1339381
No,man, sorry, this was to hide the taskbar!!!!! here how to hide FROM taskbar(put that in your PROJECT SOURCE):
program Project1;

uses
  Forms,
  Unit1 in 'Unit1.pas' {Form1},
  Windows; //THIS IS REQUIRED TO SET THE WINDOW STYLE!

{$R *.RES}

//Declare a var to retrieve current window information
var
  ExtendedStyle : Integer;

begin
  Application.Initialize;

  //Get the Extended Styles of the Application, by passing its
  //handle to GetWindowLong
  ExtendedStyle := GetWindowLong(Application.Handle,
GWL_EXSTYLE);
  //Now, set the Extended Style by doing a bit masking operation.
  //OR in the WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW bit, and AND out the      
  //WS_EXAPPWINDOW bit  
  //This effectively converts the application from an App
  //Windows to a Tool Window.
  SetWindowLong(Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE, ExtendedStyle OR WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW AND NOT WS_EX_APPWINDOW);
  Application.CreateForm(TForm1, Form1);
  Application.Run;
end.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1339382
Here is something that I hope won't confuse you that much....

In your form's OnCreate() add this code....

SetWindowLong(Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE, WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW);

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvrab
ID: 1339383
Thank you for your answer (comment). I actually needed the code for C++ Builder and with slight changes this code works there as well.
0