Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drag and Drop

Posted on 1998-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is it possible to write an application where the user can just select an item on it and then drag and drop it into another application (eg a Spreadsheet).  When the user drops it the program would process the data and then add it to the selected application.

I would be grateful for any advice offered regarding this.

Thanks in advance

John Clarke
0
Comment
Question by:johnclarke
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 1339392
Yes that is possible.

But before explaining anything I want to know are you going to write both applications or just one of them?

If you write both application no problem.

If you write only the application being dragged from and let the application being dragged to be Microsofts Excel then it will be a bit harder. The application being dragged to should support either DDE or OLE. And it will be tricky to activate that program.

Regards Jacco.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 200 total points
ID: 1339393
Yo,
look at my component at
http://sunsite.informatik.rwth-aachen.de/delphi/ftp/d30free/oledgdp.zip
that does exactly that. Freeware, full source and sample included.
If you have questions to the sources -> ask here.

Slash/d003303
0