Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

open .mim file

Posted on 1998-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How can I open a .mim file that I have downloaded? I
know it contains autocad drawings and I have this
(autocad) program but, I can't find a way to open this
file.  Zipmagic does not seem to work either.
0
Comment
Question by:sooner
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1010452
Try using Wincode to decode the file.
http://www.members.global2000.net/snappy/files/wc273r16.zip

There are instructions for using this at
http://www.wellesley.edu/ITS/Pcarrillo/Decode/wincode.html

Try this this and let me know,
Craig
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1010453
Winzip form http://www.winzip.com will do it for you...

mim files are MIME Encoded Files..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1010454
Please read comments from above
0