Solved

Creating a shortcut from code

Posted on 1998-09-11
4
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there any way to create a shortcut (.lnk file) from an API call?  Or is there an executable that can be called from a batch file to create a .lnk file?  Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:mpenner
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 150 total points
ID: 1414375
mpenner,

an extract from win32 help file:

The CreateLink function in the following example creates a shortcut. The parameters include a pointer to the name of the file to link to, a pointer to the name of the shortcut that you are creating, and a pointer to the description of the link. The description consists of the string, "Shortcut to filename," where filename is the name of the file to link to.

Because CreateLink calls the CoCreateInstance function, it is assumed that the CoInitialize function has already been called. CreateLink uses the IPersistFile interface to save the shortcut and the IShellLink interface to store the filename and description.

// CreateLink - uses the shell's IShellLink and IPersistFile interfaces  
//   to create and store a shortcut to the specified object.
// Returns the result of calling the member functions of the interfaces.
// lpszPathObj - address of a buffer containing the path of the object
// lpszPathLink - address of a buffer containing the path where the
//   shell link is to be stored
// lpszDesc - address of a buffer containing the description of the
//   shell link

 
HRESULT CreateLink(LPCSTR lpszPathObj,
    LPSTR lpszPathLink, LPSTR lpszDesc)
{
    HRESULT hres;
    IShellLink* psl;
 
    // Get a pointer to the IShellLink interface.
    hres = CoCreateInstance(&CLSID_ShellLink, NULL,
        CLSCTX_INPROC_SERVER, &IID_IShellLink, &psl);
    if (SUCCEEDED(hres)) {
        IPersistFile* ppf;
 
        // Set the path to the shortcut target, and add the
        // description.
        psl->lpVtbl->SetPath(psl, lpszPathObj);

        psl->lpVtbl->SetDescription(psl, lpszDesc);
 
       // Query IShellLink for the IPersistFile interface for saving the
       // shortcut in persistent storage.
        hres = psl->lpVtbl->QueryInterface(psl, &IID_IPersistFile,
            &ppf);
 
        if (SUCCEEDED(hres)) {
            WORD wsz[MAX_PATH];
 
            // Ensure that the string is ANSI.
            MultiByteToWideChar(CP_ACP, 0, lpszPathLink, -1,
                wsz, MAX_PATH);

 
            // Save the link by calling IPersistFile::Save.
            hres = ppf->lpVtbl->Save(ppf, wsz, TRUE);
            ppf->lpVtbl->Release(ppf);
        }
        psl->lpVtbl->Release(psl);
    }
    return hres;
}

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duneram
ID: 1414376
Here is one way...

RunDLL32 AppWiz.Cpl,NewLinkHere c:\Temp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlanB082898
ID: 1414377
There is also a tool in the nt resource kit called shortcut.
SHORTCUT is a command-line tool for creating and maintaining Windows NT and Windows 95 shortcuts.
For SHORTCUT usage, at the command prompt type shortcut.exe -?


0
 

Author Comment

by:mpenner
ID: 1414378
Thanks Madshi, that generally worked.  

AlanB, Sorry don't have the nt resource kit.

Duneram, unfortunately, I can't have user interaction and your method requires that.  Thanks anyway.
0